135 have matched ACS place data.
wheretolive.us
Real data. Smarter moves. Better living.
State index
Missouri state guide
Compare large Missouri cities by 2025 Census population, young-grad fit, BLS state unemployment, schooling access, cost pressure, commute, and safety-check notes. The current Missouri subset includes 135 Midwest city pages with a combined 2025 population estimate of 3,511,043.
What the current Missouri catalog shows
Rogersville, Missouri has the strongest verified population-growth signal in this Missouri subset at +48.38% since the 2020 estimates base. Parkville, Missouri has the lowest ACS rent-to-income baseline among the matched catalog cities at 8.1%. These figures describe the WhereToLive.us city subset, not a statewide average.
Median of matched city ACS gross-rent estimates; not a statewide rent.
Median of matched city ACS household-income estimates; not a statewide income.
Median of matched city ACS owner-occupied home values.
Lake St. Louis, Missouri leads this subset at 84/100.
Median of matched city approximate ACS commute estimates.
| City | Catalog | Grad fit | Median rent | Median income | 2025 population | City unemployment | Growth | Jobs | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City, Missouri | #37 | 70/100 | $1,238 | $69,166 | 521,220 | 4.4% | +2.60% | competitive | rent watch |
| St. Louis, Missouri | #80 | 56/100 | $997 | $56,160 | 278,144 | 5.0% | -7.70% | competitive | rent watch |
| Springfield, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 64/100 | $964 | $49,311 | 169,847 | 4.3% | +0.42% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Columbia, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 74/100 | $1,097 | $66,498 | 130,851 | 4.0% | +3.81% | competitive | rent watch |
| Independence, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 58/100 | $1,109 | $60,339 | 121,675 | 5.6% | -1.04% | competitive | rent watch |
| Lee's Summit, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 77/100 | $1,422 | $102,531 | 107,514 | 3.8% | +6.32% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| O'Fallon, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 76/100 | $1,443 | $110,443 | 96,101 | 2.7% | +5.16% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Charles, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 73/100 | $1,251 | $85,937 | 72,561 | 2.9% | +2.73% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Joseph, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 61/100 | $898 | $57,956 | 71,001 | 4.3% | -2.02% | competitive | rent watch |
| Blue Springs, Missouri | Missouri coverage | 74/100 | $1,277 | $88,920 | 61,632 | 3.5% | +5.10% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Peters, Missouri | 2025 population #656 | 77/100 | $1,321 | $91,637 | 61,479 | 2.3% | +6.49% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Joplin, Missouri | 2025 population #766 | 66/100 | $962 | $52,097 | 53,930 | 5.3% | +4.32% | competitive | rent watch |
| Florissant, Missouri | 2025 population #802 | 56/100 | $1,288 | $65,318 | 51,124 | 5.1% | -2.69% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Wentzville, Missouri | 2025 population #834 | 81/100 | $1,345 | $112,394 | 49,495 | 2.7% | +10.13% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Chesterfield, Missouri | 2025 population #840 | 70/100 | $1,644 | $133,037 | 49,309 | 3.2% | -1.37% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Jefferson City, Missouri | 2025 population #978 | 68/100 | $802 | $66,371 | 42,489 | 3.2% | -1.77% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Cape Girardeau, Missouri | 2025 population #1010 | 71/100 | $876 | $55,658 | 40,977 | 2.6% | +3.62% | competitive | rent watch |
| Wildwood, Missouri | 2025 population #1189 | 69/100 | $1,661 | $161,060 | 34,955 | 2.3% | -1.33% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| University City, Missouri | 2025 population #1203 | 68/100 | $1,319 | $80,694 | 34,657 | 3.8% | -1.61% | competitive | rent watch |
| Liberty, Missouri | 2025 population #1322 | 74/100 | $1,160 | $88,542 | 31,319 | 4.5% | +3.90% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ballwin, Missouri | 2025 population #1336 | 69/100 | $1,418 | $124,626 | 30,901 | 2.9% | -2.50% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Kirkwood, Missouri | 2025 population #1381 | 71/100 | $1,348 | $121,270 | 29,331 | 3.1% | -0.45% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Raytown, Missouri | 2025 population #1389 | 60/100 | $1,218 | $68,840 | 29,154 | 5.6% | -2.51% | competitive | rent watch |
| Maryland Heights, Missouri | 2025 population #1462 | 66/100 | $1,312 | $86,436 | 27,559 | 2.5% | -2.61% | competitive | rent watch |
| Gladstone, Missouri | 2025 population #1465 | 69/100 | $1,088 | $79,271 | 27,497 | 3.3% | +1.62% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grandview, Missouri | 2025 population #1510 | 62/100 | $1,035 | $53,447 | 26,653 | 6.2% | +1.70% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Raymore, Missouri | 2025 population #1513 | 80/100 | $1,303 | $104,447 | 26,633 | 3.0% | +16.24% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Nixa, Missouri | 2025 population #1516 | 80/100 | $1,083 | $83,385 | 26,597 | 3.2% | +14.39% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Belton, Missouri | 2025 population #1543 | 71/100 | $1,290 | $69,226 | 26,193 | 4.8% | +9.22% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hazelwood, Missouri | 2025 population #1633 | 63/100 | $996 | $55,908 | 24,849 | 10.4% | -2.37% | competitive | rent watch |
| Ozark, Missouri | 2025 population #1694 | 80/100 | $1,097 | $74,182 | 23,544 | 4.3% | +10.66% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Webster Groves, Missouri | 2025 population #1698 | 70/100 | $1,650 | $115,227 | 23,450 | 3.7% | -2.29% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Sedalia, Missouri | 2025 population #1753 | 68/100 | $877 | $50,990 | 22,621 | 5.2% | +4.11% | competitive | rent watch |
| Republic, Missouri | 2025 population #1771 | 75/100 | $1,123 | $65,729 | 22,404 | 1.9% | +20.32% | competitive | rent watch |
| Arnold, Missouri | 2025 population #1863 | 64/100 | $1,112 | $78,370 | 20,994 | 2.8% | +0.46% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Rolla, Missouri | 2025 population #1896 | 71/100 | $789 | $46,204 | 20,588 | 4.6% | +3.33% | competitive | rent watch |
| Warrensburg, Missouri | 2025 population #1924 | 73/100 | $921 | $57,067 | 20,283 | 6.0% | +5.03% | competitive | rent watch |
| Farmington, Missouri | 2025 population #2005 | 70/100 | $855 | $53,729 | 19,226 | 4.1% | +5.58% | competitive | rent watch |
| Lake St. Louis, Missouri | 2025 population #2015 | 84/100 | $1,588 | $125,693 | 19,129 | 4.7% | +14.39% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Creve Coeur, Missouri | 2025 population #2075 | 69/100 | $1,622 | $127,188 | 18,480 | 2.6% | -1.86% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Manchester, Missouri | 2025 population #2102 | 70/100 | $1,322 | $97,801 | 18,069 | 4.1% | -1.48% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ferguson, Missouri | 2025 population #2112 | 52/100 | $1,119 | $47,524 | 17,953 | 5.9% | -3.02% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Kirksville, Missouri | 2025 population #2126 | 71/100 | $775 | $50,071 | 17,863 | 4.0% | +1.80% | competitive | rent watch |
| Clayton, Missouri | 2025 population #2129 | 75/100 | $1,692 | $123,000 | 17,807 | 3.6% | +2.53% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grain Valley, Missouri | 2025 population #2214 | 72/100 | $1,398 | $89,649 | 16,908 | 1.8% | +8.27% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hannibal, Missouri | 2025 population #2229 | 63/100 | $805 | $53,721 | 16,804 | 5.2% | -1.73% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Poplar Bluff, Missouri | 2025 population #2286 | 63/100 | $760 | $41,941 | 16,295 | 4.9% | -0.05% | competitive | rent watch |
| Jackson, Missouri | 2025 population #2309 | 73/100 | $900 | $77,105 | 16,033 | 1.8% | +3.52% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Sikeston, Missouri | 2025 population #2312 | 61/100 | $891 | $58,915 | 15,983 | 3.5% | -1.91% | competitive | rent watch |
| Washington, Missouri | 2025 population #2317 | 78/100 | $827 | $79,173 | 15,906 | 3.8% | +8.57% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Carthage, Missouri | 2025 population #2321 | 63/100 | $975 | $51,328 | 15,895 | 3.2% | +2.09% | competitive | rent watch |
| Lebanon, Missouri | 2025 population #2351 | 69/100 | $809 | $48,359 | 15,663 | 6.9% | +4.41% | competitive | rent watch |
| Overland, Missouri | 2025 population #2368 | 62/100 | $1,112 | $61,773 | 15,474 | 6.4% | -2.92% | competitive | rent watch |
| Troy, Missouri | 2025 population #2389 | 76/100 | $1,033 | $79,012 | 15,201 | 2.3% | +19.72% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Dardenne Prairie, Missouri | 2025 population #2401 | 84/100 | $1,444 | $152,500 | 15,032 | 1.6% | +17.76% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Neosho, Missouri | 2025 population #2518 | 78/100 | $745 | $57,891 | 14,078 | 4.5% | +10.76% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Festus, Missouri | 2025 population #2521 | 76/100 | $922 | $73,532 | 14,066 | 6.6% | +10.19% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Marshall, Missouri | 2025 population #2566 | 65/100 | $761 | $54,437 | 13,766 | 4.1% | -0.12% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Moberly, Missouri | 2025 population #2568 | 63/100 | $774 | $44,145 | 13,719 | 6.5% | -0.61% | competitive | rent watch |
| Webb City, Missouri | 2025 population #2604 | 67/100 | $1,008 | $65,469 | 13,459 | 4.3% | +3.11% | competitive | rent watch |
| Union, Missouri | 2025 population #2607 | 75/100 | $858 | $73,435 | 13,445 | 3.7% | +8.89% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Eureka, Missouri | 2025 population #2609 | 83/100 | $1,252 | $108,394 | 13,422 | 3.4% | +14.74% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Jennings, Missouri | 2025 population #2660 | 57/100 | $961 | $38,984 | 13,093 | 8.9% | +1.52% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Branson, Missouri | 2025 population #2688 | 62/100 | $961 | $51,978 | 12,921 | 5.8% | +2.22% | competitive | rent watch |
| Fulton, Missouri | 2025 population #2696 | 66/100 | $836 | $51,429 | 12,853 | 9.5% | +2.05% | competitive | rent watch |
| West Plains, Missouri | 2025 population #2709 | 66/100 | $810 | $44,002 | 12,780 | 4.2% | +4.94% | competitive | rent watch |
| St. Ann, Missouri | 2025 population #2733 | 56/100 | $976 | $52,323 | 12,617 | 4.9% | -2.92% | competitive | rent watch |
| Crestwood, Missouri | 2025 population #2803 | 71/100 | $1,007 | $107,169 | 12,207 | 1.6% | -1.63% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Bolivar, Missouri | 2025 population #2834 | 74/100 | $812 | $49,622 | 11,994 | 4.7% | +11.39% | competitive | rent watch |
| Town and Country, Missouri | 2025 population #2899 | 71/100 | $1,955 | $232,534 | 11,619 | 2.5% | -0.11% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mexico, Missouri | 2025 population #2906 | 67/100 | $686 | $50,873 | 11,558 | 7.3% | +0.83% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Kearney, Missouri | 2025 population #2946 | 78/100 | $1,251 | $103,622 | 11,296 | 2.6% | +8.56% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Bridgeton, Missouri | 2025 population #2949 | 64/100 | $1,172 | $72,005 | 11,277 | 3.2% | -1.67% | competitive | rent watch |
| Smithville, Missouri | 2025 population #2975 | 75/100 | $1,323 | $101,165 | 11,160 | 1.1% | +6.96% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Excelsior Springs, Missouri | 2025 population #3044 | 68/100 | $975 | $72,609 | 10,819 | 5.0% | +2.49% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Bellefontaine Neighbors, Missouri | 2025 population #3136 | 50/100 | $1,151 | $49,170 | 10,368 | 5.9% | -3.40% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Ellisville, Missouri | 2025 population #3144 | 74/100 | $1,538 | $113,309 | 10,315 | 5.4% | +3.14% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Monett, Missouri | 2025 population #3157 | 71/100 | $902 | $49,390 | 10,248 | 3.9% | +6.46% | competitive | rent watch |
| Kennett, Missouri | 2025 population #3193 | 61/100 | $651 | $52,500 | 10,118 | 5.4% | -3.78% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Maryville, Missouri | 2025 population #3202 | 60/100 | $808 | $53,352 | 10,092 | 2.7% | -5.07% | competitive | rent watch |
| Harrisonville, Missouri | 2025 population #3218 | 61/100 | $944 | $62,473 | 10,040 | 6.2% | -0.80% | competitive | rent watch |
| Warrenton, Missouri | 2025 population #3287 | 74/100 | $964 | $61,031 | 9,667 | 4.7% | +14.86% | competitive | rent watch |
| Clinton, Missouri | 2025 population #3319 | 70/100 | $702 | $51,250 | 9,504 | 4.7% | +3.38% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Oak Grove, Missouri | 2025 population #3360 | 76/100 | $1,044 | $75,102 | 9,370 | 6.5% | +14.88% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Chillicothe, Missouri | 2025 population #3435 | 65/100 | $782 | $54,493 | 9,114 | 3.6% | -0.23% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Des Peres, Missouri | 2025 population #3441 | 72/100 | $1,750 | $224,327 | 9,102 | 0.5% | -0.38% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Parkville, Missouri | 2025 population #3443 | 84/100 | $1,162 | $171,271 | 9,093 | 2.4% | +26.63% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Richmond Heights, Missouri | 2025 population #3444 | 68/100 | $1,559 | $94,460 | 9,093 | 1.9% | -2.35% | competitive | rent watch |
| Sunset Hills, Missouri | 2025 population #3447 | 69/100 | ACS pending | $138,144 | 9,075 | 4.1% | -1.27% | competitive | starter-friendly |
| Pleasant Hill, Missouri | 2025 population #3471 | 69/100 | $1,174 | $95,602 | 8,956 | 5.2% | +2.20% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Olivette, Missouri | 2025 population #3476 | 77/100 | $1,513 | $111,660 | 8,937 | 3.9% | +4.88% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ladue, Missouri | 2025 population #3477 | 71/100 | $1,815 | $250,001 | 8,934 | 1.7% | -0.62% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Park Hills, Missouri | 2025 population #3534 | 66/100 | $790 | $52,563 | 8,753 | 5.9% | +1.80% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Perryville, Missouri | 2025 population #3571 | 64/100 | $944 | $51,897 | 8,593 | 6.8% | +0.57% | competitive | rent watch |
| Carl Junction, Missouri | 2025 population #3603 | 73/100 | $1,307 | $82,879 | 8,484 | 0.6% | +4.21% | competitive | rent watch |
| Nevada, Missouri | 2025 population #3626 | 66/100 | $720 | $42,813 | 8,404 | 5.7% | +2.44% | competitive | rent watch |
| Brentwood, Missouri | 2025 population #3722 | 70/100 | $1,439 | $99,719 | 8,079 | 2.4% | -1.85% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Marshfield, Missouri | 2025 population #3723 | 74/100 | $710 | $67,642 | 8,078 | 3.4% | +8.23% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Maplewood, Missouri | 2025 population #3734 | 69/100 | $970 | $65,125 | 8,033 | 2.0% | -3.09% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Berkeley, Missouri | 2025 population #3737 | 53/100 | $1,074 | $44,265 | 8,026 | 5.7% | -2.35% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Boonville, Missouri | 2025 population #3786 | 62/100 | $767 | $56,429 | 7,867 | 5.8% | -2.15% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Dexter, Missouri | 2025 population #3791 | 63/100 | $765 | $51,701 | 7,851 | 1.4% | -1.26% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Pacific, Missouri | 2025 population #3799 | 69/100 | $906 | $62,860 | 7,824 | 1.8% | +4.78% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Aurora, Missouri | 2025 population #3844 | 70/100 | $823 | $49,848 | 7,686 | 7.1% | +5.56% | competitive | rent watch |
| Cameron, Missouri | 2025 population #3952 | 55/100 | $1,063 | $61,791 | 7,341 | 5.4% | -13.88% | competitive | rent watch |
| Sullivan, Missouri | 2025 population #4091 | 65/100 | $919 | $63,370 | 6,942 | 5.9% | +0.65% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Willard, Missouri | 2025 population #4106 | 78/100 | $984 | $84,600 | 6,904 | 2.3% | +8.76% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Valley Park, Missouri | 2025 population #4151 | 62/100 | $1,443 | $67,898 | 6,767 | 4.7% | -2.38% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Cottleville, Missouri | 2025 population #4166 | 84/100 | $1,624 | $131,310 | 6,717 | 2.3% | +19.56% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Bonne Terre, Missouri | 2025 population #4191 | 59/100 | $641 | $46,179 | 6,636 | 4.5% | -3.91% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Black Jack, Missouri | 2025 population #4224 | 65/100 | $1,166 | $78,331 | 6,547 | 6.0% | -1.49% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| De Soto, Missouri | 2025 population #4232 | 62/100 | $809 | $52,500 | 6,527 | 4.4% | +1.13% | competitive | rent watch |
| St. John, Missouri | 2025 population #4264 | 56/100 | $1,159 | $53,755 | 6,441 | 6.3% | -3.04% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Peculiar, Missouri | 2025 population #4294 | 76/100 | $1,275 | $94,519 | 6,365 | 4.1% | +13.60% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Battlefield, Missouri | 2025 population #4295 | 76/100 | $1,042 | $94,542 | 6,361 | 2.1% | +5.63% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Greenwood, Missouri | 2025 population #4309 | 70/100 | $1,809 | $107,250 | 6,315 | 0.9% | +4.85% | competitive | rent watch |
| Pevely, Missouri | 2025 population #4333 | 66/100 | $875 | $56,000 | 6,239 | 1.8% | +3.12% | competitive | rent watch |
| Shrewsbury, Missouri | 2025 population #4337 | 67/100 | $1,215 | $80,757 | 6,231 | 3.4% | -2.76% | competitive | rent watch |
| Glendale, Missouri | 2025 population #4393 | 69/100 | ACS pending | $170,700 | 6,060 | 0.3% | -1.94% | competitive | starter-friendly |
| Richmond, Missouri | 2025 population #4434 | 63/100 | $722 | $59,556 | 5,968 | 3.6% | -0.83% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Wright City, Missouri | 2025 population #4484 | 76/100 | $894 | $80,152 | 5,854 | 4.0% | +21.45% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Rogersville, Missouri | 2025 population #4534 | 79/100 | $972 | $70,485 | 5,754 | 2.6% | +48.38% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Odessa, Missouri | 2025 population #4545 | 70/100 | $1,063 | $100,022 | 5,721 | 0.0% | +2.20% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| North Kansas City, Missouri | 2025 population #4590 | 72/100 | $1,188 | $49,682 | 5,613 | 9.5% | +25.71% | competitive | rent stretched |
| St. Robert, Missouri | 2025 population #4594 | 76/100 | $1,087 | $62,641 | 5,602 | 4.3% | +8.19% | competitive | rent watch |
| Waynesville, Missouri | 2025 population #4618 | 67/100 | $1,152 | $56,836 | 5,558 | 5.1% | +2.60% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Trenton, Missouri | 2025 population #4620 | 65/100 | $703 | $50,015 | 5,557 | 4.1% | -0.73% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Macon, Missouri | 2025 population #4634 | 67/100 | $680 | $61,642 | 5,532 | 1.8% | +1.50% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Herculaneum, Missouri | 2025 population #4690 | 74/100 | $1,690 | $93,438 | 5,402 | 1.2% | +15.95% | competitive | rent watch |
| Weldon Spring, Missouri | 2025 population #4735 | 69/100 | $2,800 | $158,548 | 5,301 | 4.2% | -0.54% | competitive | rent watch |
| Ashland, Missouri | 2025 population #4774 | 81/100 | $1,206 | $93,143 | 5,221 | 1.8% | +9.71% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Caruthersville, Missouri | 2025 population #4777 | 49/100 | $801 | $34,652 | 5,211 | 9.0% | -6.34% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Savannah, Missouri | 2025 population #4834 | 67/100 | $852 | $62,535 | 5,107 | 2.4% | +0.95% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Osage Beach, Missouri | 2025 population #4851 | 75/100 | $772 | $55,994 | 5,079 | 2.7% | +8.66% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ste. Genevieve, Missouri | 2025 population #4862 | 64/100 | $771 | $48,097 | 5,065 | 5.3% | +1.24% | competitive | rent watch |