155 have matched ACS place data.
wheretolive.us
Real data. Smarter moves. Better living.
State index
Minnesota state guide
Compare large Minnesota cities by 2025 Census population, young-grad fit, BLS state unemployment, schooling access, cost pressure, commute, and safety-check notes. The current Minnesota subset includes 156 Midwest city pages with a combined 2025 population estimate of 4,218,099.
What the current Minnesota catalog shows
Dayton, Minnesota has the strongest verified population-growth signal in this Minnesota subset at +57.01% since the 2020 estimates base. Big Lake, Minnesota has the lowest ACS rent-to-income baseline among the matched catalog cities at 1.3%. These figures describe the WhereToLive.us city subset, not a statewide average.
Median of matched city ACS gross-rent estimates; not a statewide rent.
Median of matched city ACS household-income estimates; not a statewide income.
Median of matched city ACS owner-occupied home values.
Lakeville, Minnesota leads this subset at 81/100.
Median of matched city approximate ACS commute estimates.
| City | Catalog | Grad fit | Median rent | Median income | 2025 population | City unemployment | Growth | Jobs | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, Minnesota | #46 | 65/100 | $1,371 | $80,846 | 430,324 | 5.9% | +0.08% | cautious | rent watch |
| St. Paul, Minnesota | #69 | 63/100 | $1,281 | $73,394 | 306,684 | 5.4% | -1.55% | competitive | rent watch |
| Rochester, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 71/100 | $1,399 | $89,389 | 124,292 | 3.7% | +2.38% | competitive | rent watch |
| Bloomington, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 63/100 | $1,561 | $93,211 | 89,034 | 4.8% | -1.05% | competitive | rent watch |
| Duluth, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 68/100 | $1,087 | $68,807 | 88,330 | 4.7% | +1.67% | competitive | rent watch |
| Brooklyn Park, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 61/100 | $1,325 | $89,891 | 83,543 | 4.0% | -3.37% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Woodbury, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 77/100 | $1,908 | $125,310 | 81,558 | 3.9% | +8.59% | competitive | rent watch |
| Lakeville, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 81/100 | $1,806 | $139,041 | 79,270 | 2.0% | +14.06% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Plymouth, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 66/100 | $1,766 | $136,534 | 78,942 | 2.3% | -2.56% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Blaine, Minnesota | Minnesota coverage | 74/100 | $1,705 | $106,801 | 76,603 | 4.2% | +9.09% | competitive | rent watch |
| Maple Grove, Minnesota | 2025 population #528 | 75/100 | $1,868 | $132,731 | 73,893 | 3.5% | +5.16% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Cloud, Minnesota | 2025 population #534 | 69/100 | $1,003 | $61,374 | 72,647 | 6.0% | +4.35% | competitive | rent watch |
| Eagan, Minnesota | 2025 population #585 | 64/100 | $1,679 | $108,690 | 67,109 | 3.7% | -2.54% | competitive | rent watch |
| Burnsville, Minnesota | 2025 population #611 | 65/100 | $1,513 | $87,024 | 65,244 | 5.0% | +1.43% | competitive | rent watch |
| Coon Rapids, Minnesota | 2025 population #621 | 61/100 | $1,494 | $88,251 | 64,193 | 4.5% | +0.88% | competitive | rent watch |
| Eden Prairie, Minnesota | 2025 population #634 | 67/100 | $1,833 | $130,489 | 63,075 | 3.6% | -1.75% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Apple Valley, Minnesota | 2025 population #748 | 62/100 | $1,738 | $97,673 | 55,248 | 3.1% | -1.99% | competitive | rent watch |
| Edina, Minnesota | 2025 population #758 | 71/100 | $1,844 | $128,767 | 54,356 | 3.9% | +1.66% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Minnetonka, Minnesota | 2025 population #764 | 70/100 | $1,779 | $119,517 | 53,969 | 3.0% | +0.29% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Louis Park, Minnesota | 2025 population #823 | 68/100 | $1,644 | $101,648 | 50,027 | 3.2% | +0.02% | competitive | rent watch |
| Shakopee, Minnesota | 2025 population #838 | 79/100 | $1,531 | $107,223 | 49,366 | 3.7% | +12.92% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Moorhead, Minnesota | 2025 population #883 | 73/100 | $1,033 | $72,761 | 46,533 | 5.0% | +4.55% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mankato, Minnesota | 2025 population #884 | 69/100 | $1,132 | $66,873 | 46,529 | 6.0% | +4.38% | competitive | rent watch |
| Cottage Grove, Minnesota | 2025 population #953 | 79/100 | $1,783 | $120,791 | 43,604 | 3.7% | +12.28% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Maplewood, Minnesota | 2025 population #1021 | 59/100 | $1,406 | $91,394 | 40,717 | 4.0% | -3.22% | competitive | rent watch |
| Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota | 2025 population #1131 | 70/100 | $1,465 | $101,316 | 36,873 | 3.6% | +2.96% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Richfield, Minnesota | 2025 population #1138 | 63/100 | $1,393 | $85,132 | 36,593 | 5.3% | -1.11% | competitive | rent watch |
| Roseville, Minnesota | 2025 population #1159 | 65/100 | $1,374 | $86,930 | 35,663 | 5.9% | -1.67% | competitive | rent watch |
| Andover, Minnesota | 2025 population #1230 | 71/100 | $2,037 | $137,593 | 33,874 | 2.8% | +3.92% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Savage, Minnesota | 2025 population #1255 | 71/100 | $1,766 | $125,513 | 32,970 | 5.3% | +1.56% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Rosemount, Minnesota | 2025 population #1297 | 80/100 | $1,640 | $129,625 | 31,881 | 3.5% | +24.29% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Brooklyn Center, Minnesota | 2025 population #1302 | 50/100 | $1,376 | $72,535 | 31,846 | 5.8% | -5.73% | competitive | rent watch |
| Fridley, Minnesota | 2025 population #1337 | 68/100 | $1,326 | $77,680 | 30,829 | 6.5% | +4.23% | competitive | rent watch |
| Oakdale, Minnesota | 2025 population #1343 | 72/100 | $1,481 | $93,772 | 30,588 | 3.2% | +8.11% | competitive | rent watch |
| Chaska, Minnesota | 2025 population #1344 | 78/100 | $1,553 | $110,956 | 30,513 | 3.2% | +9.72% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ramsey, Minnesota | 2025 population #1372 | 70/100 | $1,826 | $116,415 | 29,624 | 4.4% | +7.19% | competitive | rent watch |
| Prior Lake, Minnesota | 2025 population #1432 | 71/100 | $1,654 | $134,255 | 28,140 | 1.5% | +1.90% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Elk River, Minnesota | 2025 population #1447 | 73/100 | $1,283 | $108,741 | 27,896 | 1.6% | +7.96% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Shoreview, Minnesota | 2025 population #1490 | 67/100 | $1,661 | $108,370 | 26,906 | 4.3% | -0.08% | competitive | rent watch |
| Austin, Minnesota | 2025 population #1508 | 65/100 | $953 | $68,057 | 26,689 | 4.5% | +1.91% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Owatonna, Minnesota | 2025 population #1512 | 67/100 | $1,067 | $80,750 | 26,633 | 3.6% | +0.79% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Winona, Minnesota | 2025 population #1524 | 66/100 | $882 | $56,337 | 26,530 | 2.7% | +2.05% | competitive | rent watch |
| Chanhassen, Minnesota | 2025 population #1564 | 68/100 | $1,831 | $143,651 | 25,748 | 3.2% | -0.77% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Farmington, Minnesota | 2025 population #1591 | 75/100 | $1,241 | $123,673 | 25,425 | 3.4% | +7.37% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Faribault, Minnesota | 2025 population #1622 | 64/100 | $1,074 | $61,449 | 25,040 | 5.4% | +2.33% | competitive | rent watch |
| Otsego, Minnesota | 2025 population #1650 | 78/100 | $1,765 | $119,927 | 24,525 | 1.7% | +22.83% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| White Bear Lake, Minnesota | 2025 population #1703 | 55/100 | $1,601 | $83,554 | 23,392 | 4.0% | -5.98% | competitive | rent watch |
| Lino Lakes, Minnesota | 2025 population #1717 | 77/100 | $1,874 | $127,181 | 23,220 | 4.0% | +8.47% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Champlin, Minnesota | 2025 population #1723 | 61/100 | $1,689 | $116,102 | 23,125 | 3.6% | -3.30% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Hastings, Minnesota | 2025 population #1757 | 67/100 | $1,183 | $93,998 | 22,563 | 4.9% | +1.82% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Michael, Minnesota | 2025 population #1760 | 78/100 | $1,483 | $131,274 | 22,498 | 2.9% | +23.54% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Columbia Heights, Minnesota | 2025 population #1762 | 66/100 | $1,295 | $73,691 | 22,482 | 5.5% | +2.38% | competitive | rent watch |
| Crystal, Minnesota | 2025 population #1781 | 57/100 | $1,467 | $92,513 | 22,239 | 2.4% | -4.67% | competitive | rent watch |
| New Brighton, Minnesota | 2025 population #1784 | 59/100 | $1,397 | $88,521 | 22,159 | 2.5% | -4.87% | competitive | rent watch |
| Willmar, Minnesota | 2025 population #1796 | 68/100 | $910 | $62,280 | 22,001 | 4.8% | +4.57% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Northfield, Minnesota | 2025 population #1797 | 77/100 | $1,103 | $84,895 | 21,992 | 4.9% | +5.65% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| West St. Paul, Minnesota | 2025 population #1802 | 67/100 | $1,282 | $68,464 | 21,950 | 4.5% | +6.55% | competitive | rent watch |
| Golden Valley, Minnesota | 2025 population #1832 | 61/100 | $1,785 | $108,772 | 21,325 | 4.6% | -5.44% | competitive | rent watch |
| Forest Lake, Minnesota | 2025 population #1868 | 64/100 | $1,421 | $92,944 | 20,952 | 4.3% | +1.64% | competitive | rent watch |
| New Hope, Minnesota | 2025 population #1878 | 56/100 | $1,335 | $77,662 | 20,807 | 5.0% | -5.36% | competitive | rent watch |
| South St. Paul, Minnesota | 2025 population #1902 | 63/100 | $1,199 | $87,994 | 20,532 | 5.9% | -1.10% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Sartell, Minnesota | 2025 population #1953 | 69/100 | $1,275 | $84,131 | 19,918 | 2.2% | +2.90% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hopkins, Minnesota | 2025 population #1985 | 65/100 | $1,468 | $75,234 | 19,523 | 6.4% | +2.33% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Stillwater, Minnesota | 2025 population #1999 | 68/100 | $1,622 | $105,853 | 19,354 | 3.5% | -0.13% | competitive | rent watch |
| Albert Lea, Minnesota | 2025 population #2088 | 61/100 | $857 | $64,603 | 18,217 | 5.7% | -1.53% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Anoka, Minnesota | 2025 population #2091 | 60/100 | $1,269 | $75,948 | 18,169 | 4.8% | +1.40% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hugo, Minnesota | 2025 population #2196 | 74/100 | $1,891 | $116,228 | 17,167 | 1.6% | +8.94% | competitive | rent watch |
| Ham Lake, Minnesota | 2025 population #2202 | 68/100 | $1,173 | $120,135 | 17,104 | 3.4% | +3.84% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Buffalo, Minnesota | 2025 population #2220 | 69/100 | $1,182 | $88,820 | 16,878 | 6.0% | +4.35% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Red Wing, Minnesota | 2025 population #2228 | 64/100 | $969 | $67,192 | 16,805 | 4.9% | +1.23% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Hibbing, Minnesota | 2025 population #2328 | 60/100 | $833 | $55,789 | 15,823 | 6.3% | -2.39% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Bemidji, Minnesota | 2025 population #2337 | 64/100 | $1,067 | $55,405 | 15,770 | 5.2% | +2.34% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Monticello, Minnesota | 2025 population #2349 | 68/100 | $1,405 | $79,534 | 15,670 | 2.9% | +8.32% | competitive | rent watch |
| Rogers, Minnesota | 2025 population #2355 | 81/100 | $1,789 | $158,750 | 15,606 | 1.2% | +17.36% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Alexandria, Minnesota | 2025 population #2399 | 68/100 | $934 | $61,374 | 15,045 | 3.6% | +4.60% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hutchinson, Minnesota | 2025 population #2444 | 63/100 | $940 | $72,836 | 14,655 | 4.0% | +0.42% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Brainerd, Minnesota | 2025 population #2475 | 63/100 | $827 | $56,111 | 14,428 | 9.0% | +0.44% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Lake Elmo, Minnesota | 2025 population #2486 | 79/100 | $2,407 | $153,669 | 14,376 | 2.3% | +26.90% | competitive | rent watch |
| Fergus Falls, Minnesota | 2025 population #2500 | 65/100 | $911 | $56,162 | 14,246 | 7.2% | +0.99% | competitive | rent watch |
| Marshall, Minnesota | 2025 population #2505 | 68/100 | $779 | $68,566 | 14,171 | 3.7% | +2.05% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| North Mankato, Minnesota | 2025 population #2506 | 67/100 | $973 | $80,791 | 14,165 | 2.8% | -0.76% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Waconia, Minnesota | 2025 population #2513 | 77/100 | $1,330 | $111,031 | 14,113 | 4.4% | +8.31% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Robbinsdale, Minnesota | 2025 population #2526 | 58/100 | $1,758 | $88,252 | 14,030 | 6.2% | -4.16% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Worthington, Minnesota | 2025 population #2533 | 61/100 | $938 | $61,797 | 13,979 | 3.8% | +0.30% | competitive | rent watch |
| New Ulm, Minnesota | 2025 population #2549 | 60/100 | $962 | $64,449 | 13,863 | 3.0% | -1.87% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Sauk Rapids, Minnesota | 2025 population #2564 | 65/100 | $964 | $71,841 | 13,768 | 4.4% | -0.71% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Vadnais Heights, Minnesota | 2025 population #2668 | 68/100 | $1,455 | $98,685 | 13,052 | 4.5% | +1.01% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Big Lake, Minnesota | 2025 population #2686 | 73/100 | $99 | $92,500 | 12,929 | 6.7% | +10.64% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mounds View, Minnesota | 2025 population #2707 | 60/100 | $1,245 | $90,009 | 12,786 | 2.8% | -3.55% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| North St. Paul, Minnesota | 2025 population #2708 | 67/100 | $1,352 | $84,797 | 12,780 | 2.7% | +3.34% | competitive | rent watch |
| East Bethel, Minnesota | 2025 population #2734 | 66/100 | $1,695 | $110,000 | 12,605 | 3.5% | +7.01% | competitive | rent watch |
| Victoria, Minnesota | 2025 population #2766 | 80/100 | $2,235 | $195,639 | 12,447 | 1.8% | +17.87% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Cloquet, Minnesota | 2025 population #2771 | 59/100 | $1,024 | $61,367 | 12,399 | 4.0% | -1.31% | competitive | rent watch |
| North Branch, Minnesota | 2025 population #2772 | 73/100 | $1,308 | $90,456 | 12,398 | 4.1% | +14.51% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Peter, Minnesota | 2025 population #2788 | 68/100 | $961 | $65,122 | 12,275 | 2.0% | +1.67% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mendota Heights, Minnesota | 2025 population #2916 | 68/100 | $1,631 | $132,768 | 11,475 | 1.4% | -1.67% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Dayton, Minnesota | 2025 population #2928 | 79/100 | $1,651 | $148,947 | 11,402 | 1.9% | +57.01% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grand Rapids, Minnesota | 2025 population #2964 | 65/100 | $1,090 | $61,029 | 11,181 | 5.3% | +0.90% | competitive | rent watch |
| Cambridge, Minnesota | 2025 population #2994 | 68/100 | $1,302 | $69,154 | 11,090 | 3.4% | +15.41% | competitive | rent watch |
| Little Canada, Minnesota | 2025 population #3094 | 61/100 | $1,417 | $77,957 | 10,567 | 5.9% | -2.51% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hermantown, Minnesota | 2025 population #3197 | 65/100 | $1,463 | $90,849 | 10,110 | 2.1% | +0.58% | competitive | rent watch |
| Fairmont, Minnesota | 2025 population #3200 | 59/100 | $738 | $53,084 | 10,099 | 3.1% | -3.52% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Detroit Lakes, Minnesota | 2025 population #3222 | 63/100 | $954 | $62,958 | 10,019 | 6.8% | -0.05% | competitive | rent watch |
| St. Anthony, Minnesota | 2025 population #3227 | 79/100 | $1,397 | $97,363 | 9,989 | 1.0% | +7.81% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Arden Hills, Minnesota | 2025 population #3303 | 64/100 | $1,710 | $134,118 | 9,583 | 4.6% | -5.12% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Oak Grove, Minnesota | 2025 population #3326 | 65/100 | $2,042 | $117,696 | 9,476 | 3.0% | +6.16% | competitive | rent watch |
| Minnetrista, Minnesota | 2025 population #3332 | 75/100 | $3,501 | $163,051 | 9,458 | 2.3% | +14.46% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Little Falls, Minnesota | 2025 population #3389 | 62/100 | $747 | $47,863 | 9,277 | 6.1% | +1.65% | competitive | rent watch |
| Corcoran, Minnesota | 2025 population #3391 | 74/100 | ACS pending | $133,423 | 9,269 | 1.1% | +49.81% | competitive | watch rent |
| Baxter, Minnesota | 2025 population #3409 | 73/100 | $1,154 | $70,688 | 9,217 | 2.3% | +6.69% | competitive | rent watch |
| Mound, Minnesota | 2025 population #3451 | 60/100 | $1,098 | $86,675 | 9,064 | 5.2% | -3.55% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Waseca, Minnesota | 2025 population #3458 | 60/100 | $903 | $64,074 | 9,035 | 2.8% | -2.10% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| East Grand Forks, Minnesota | 2025 population #3486 | 59/100 | $888 | $77,549 | 8,906 | 3.5% | -3.08% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Thief River Falls, Minnesota | 2025 population #3522 | 62/100 | $838 | $71,144 | 8,799 | 2.7% | -0.71% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Francis, Minnesota | 2025 population #3559 | 67/100 | $1,287 | $111,198 | 8,635 | 2.4% | +6.09% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Albertville, Minnesota | 2025 population #3584 | 74/100 | $1,348 | $132,734 | 8,544 | 0.2% | +8.11% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Waite Park, Minnesota | 2025 population #3615 | 59/100 | $1,117 | $59,285 | 8,450 | 7.5% | +1.33% | competitive | rent watch |
| Orono, Minnesota | 2025 population #3660 | 68/100 | $1,818 | $173,527 | 8,301 | 2.8% | +0.02% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| New Prague, Minnesota | 2025 population #3679 | 66/100 | $1,389 | $94,539 | 8,238 | 2.8% | +0.88% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mahtomedi, Minnesota | 2025 population #3697 | 69/100 | $1,694 | $123,319 | 8,189 | 3.5% | +0.59% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Virginia, Minnesota | 2025 population #3698 | 57/100 | $792 | $51,720 | 8,187 | 5.6% | -2.88% | competitive | rent watch |
| Wyoming, Minnesota | 2025 population #3712 | 65/100 | $1,166 | $107,565 | 8,121 | 2.8% | +1.16% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Delano, Minnesota | 2025 population #3810 | 78/100 | $964 | $109,946 | 7,788 | 1.9% | +19.72% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Isanti, Minnesota | 2025 population #3840 | 73/100 | $1,256 | $87,500 | 7,714 | 1.1% | +12.99% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Belle Plaine, Minnesota | 2025 population #3857 | 68/100 | $1,342 | $99,315 | 7,632 | 5.3% | +3.39% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Shorewood, Minnesota | 2025 population #3863 | 65/100 | $1,607 | $171,063 | 7,620 | 5.0% | -2.01% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Medina, Minnesota | 2025 population #3911 | 78/100 | $1,429 | $230,859 | 7,460 | 1.1% | +8.84% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Crookston, Minnesota | 2025 population #3941 | 64/100 | $848 | $57,315 | 7,375 | 3.4% | -1.75% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Kasson, Minnesota | 2025 population #3947 | 75/100 | $1,113 | $93,333 | 7,350 | 3.9% | +6.72% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Baldwin, Minnesota | 2025 population #3994 | 61/100 | ACS pending | ACS pending | 7,231 | 4.6% state | +4.54% | competitive | watch rent |
| Carver, Minnesota | 2025 population #4003 | 80/100 | $1,379 | $147,697 | 7,198 | 3.7% | +34.97% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Spring Lake Park, Minnesota | 2025 population #4027 | 59/100 | $1,413 | $90,753 | 7,127 | 3.5% | -0.90% | competitive | rent watch |
| Jordan, Minnesota | 2025 population #4076 | 67/100 | $1,192 | $110,057 | 6,988 | 2.7% | +4.91% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Zimmerman, Minnesota | 2025 population #4105 | 70/100 | $1,398 | $85,645 | 6,904 | 1.4% | +11.23% | competitive | rent watch |
| Stewartville, Minnesota | 2025 population #4124 | 69/100 | $1,070 | $82,632 | 6,850 | 3.5% | +2.44% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Joseph, Minnesota | 2025 population #4127 | 58/100 | $1,136 | $74,946 | 6,846 | 2.8% | -2.58% | competitive | rent watch |
| Byron, Minnesota | 2025 population #4161 | 76/100 | $1,135 | $124,010 | 6,740 | 4.4% | +6.68% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Litchfield, Minnesota | 2025 population #4231 | 59/100 | $987 | $54,875 | 6,528 | 2.9% | -1.46% | competitive | rent watch |
| Chisago City, Minnesota | 2025 population #4437 | 67/100 | $1,321 | $102,197 | 5,955 | 7.5% | +2.65% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Credit River, Minnesota | 2025 population #4573 | 65/100 | ACS pending | $143,125 | 5,644 | 1.9% | +2.45% | competitive | watch rent |
| Glencoe, Minnesota | 2025 population #4578 | 58/100 | $1,101 | $71,356 | 5,632 | 3.4% | -1.85% | competitive | rent watch |
| Newport, Minnesota | 2025 population #4639 | 71/100 | $1,122 | $71,979 | 5,525 | 4.3% | +45.47% | competitive | rent watch |
| International Falls, Minnesota | 2025 population #4654 | 56/100 | $645 | $57,662 | 5,481 | 7.7% | -5.47% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Princeton, Minnesota | 2025 population #4656 | 71/100 | $991 | $62,219 | 5,480 | 1.6% | +9.29% | competitive | rent watch |
| Becker, Minnesota | 2025 population #4677 | 73/100 | $889 | $86,094 | 5,425 | 1.1% | +11.19% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Paul Park, Minnesota | 2025 population #4694 | 54/100 | $2,174 | $100,642 | 5,396 | 1.7% | -2.67% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Montevideo, Minnesota | 2025 population #4717 | 61/100 | $851 | $68,596 | 5,335 | 2.3% | -1.42% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Lake City, Minnesota | 2025 population #4732 | 66/100 | $871 | $72,244 | 5,306 | 0.6% | +1.14% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Elko New Market, Minnesota | 2025 population #4737 | 77/100 | $2,200 | $152,150 | 5,300 | 0.0% | +9.64% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| North Oaks, Minnesota | 2025 population #4748 | 67/100 | $3,501 | $231,742 | 5,283 | 4.0% | +0.15% | competitive | rent watch |
| La Crescent, Minnesota | 2025 population #4756 | 66/100 | $889 | $85,368 | 5,261 | 0.5% | -1.44% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Morris, Minnesota | 2025 population #4806 | 67/100 | $950 | $67,727 | 5,150 | 0.6% | +0.66% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Lonsdale, Minnesota | 2025 population #4827 | 72/100 | $906 | $95,176 | 5,117 | 1.9% | +9.17% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Falcon Heights, Minnesota | 2025 population #4856 | 62/100 | $1,202 | $96,528 | 5,071 | 4.8% | -5.37% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Redwood Falls, Minnesota | 2025 population #4875 | 61/100 | $832 | $61,750 | 5,040 | 3.3% | -1.31% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Lindstrom, Minnesota | 2025 population #4878 | 64/100 | $1,176 | $98,226 | 5,039 | 2.8% | +2.96% | competitive | rent-friendly |