153 have matched ACS place data.
wheretolive.us
Real data. Smarter moves. Better living.
State index
Michigan state guide
Compare large Michigan cities by 2025 Census population, young-grad fit, BLS state unemployment, schooling access, cost pressure, commute, and safety-check notes. The current Michigan subset includes 153 Midwest city pages with a combined 2025 population estimate of 4,530,541.
What the current Michigan catalog shows
Dundee, Michigan has the strongest verified population-growth signal in this Michigan subset at +11.69% since the 2020 estimates base. Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan has the lowest ACS rent-to-income baseline among the matched catalog cities at 10.5%. These figures describe the WhereToLive.us city subset, not a statewide average.
Median of matched city ACS gross-rent estimates; not a statewide rent.
Median of matched city ACS household-income estimates; not a statewide income.
Median of matched city ACS owner-occupied home values.
Grandville, Michigan leads this subset at 73/100.
Median of matched city approximate ACS commute estimates.
| City | Catalog | Grad fit | Median rent | Median income | 2025 population | City unemployment | Growth | Jobs | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, Michigan | #26 | 55/100 | $1,074 | $39,938 | 649,095 | 14.0% | +1.49% | competitive | high rent burden |
| Grand Rapids, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 66/100 | $1,266 | $69,108 | 201,183 | 5.2% | +1.18% | competitive | rent watch |
| Warren, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 53/100 | $1,225 | $64,016 | 137,138 | 8.0% | -1.62% | competitive | rent watch |
| Sterling Heights, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 61/100 | $1,292 | $79,909 | 133,931 | 6.1% | -0.30% | competitive | rent watch |
| Ann Arbor, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 60/100 | $1,649 | $82,212 | 122,233 | 3.9% | -1.34% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Lansing, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 64/100 | $993 | $54,382 | 113,884 | 8.2% | +1.10% | competitive | rent watch |
| Dearborn, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 53/100 | $1,327 | $65,324 | 105,611 | 6.6% | -3.96% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Livonia, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 62/100 | $1,322 | $98,460 | 92,603 | 4.6% | -3.06% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Troy, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 69/100 | $1,602 | $120,045 | 88,733 | 4.4% | +1.63% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Farmington Hills, Michigan | Michigan coverage | 66/100 | $1,551 | $104,836 | 83,291 | 5.2% | -0.86% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Westland, Michigan | 2025 population #450 | 51/100 | $1,158 | $62,076 | 82,333 | 6.0% | -3.60% | competitive | rent watch |
| Flint, Michigan | 2025 population #469 | 48/100 | $915 | $37,646 | 79,306 | 14.8% | -2.40% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Wyoming, Michigan | 2025 population #478 | 61/100 | $1,196 | $73,677 | 78,588 | 4.1% | +2.70% | competitive | rent watch |
| Rochester Hills, Michigan | 2025 population #491 | 69/100 | $1,644 | $120,694 | 77,539 | 4.1% | +1.60% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Southfield, Michigan | 2025 population #509 | 59/100 | $1,340 | $68,166 | 76,111 | 6.9% | -0.65% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Kalamazoo, Michigan | 2025 population #533 | 60/100 | $1,078 | $52,272 | 72,683 | 6.9% | -1.17% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Novi, Michigan | 2025 population #582 | 66/100 | $1,747 | $110,723 | 67,319 | 4.3% | +1.64% | competitive | rent watch |
| Pontiac, Michigan | 2025 population #650 | 52/100 | $1,063 | $44,329 | 62,077 | 10.1% | +0.77% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Taylor, Michigan | 2025 population #661 | 54/100 | $1,101 | $61,081 | 61,279 | 7.0% | -3.33% | competitive | rent watch |
| Dearborn Heights, Michigan | 2025 population #670 | 50/100 | $1,331 | $60,391 | 60,664 | 7.9% | -4.12% | competitive | rent stretched |
| St. Clair Shores, Michigan | 2025 population #714 | 58/100 | $1,183 | $73,500 | 57,872 | 4.4% | -1.71% | competitive | rent watch |
| Royal Oak, Michigan | 2025 population #719 | 66/100 | $1,381 | $101,109 | 57,583 | 3.5% | -1.06% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Kentwood, Michigan | 2025 population #754 | 63/100 | $1,260 | $74,373 | 54,776 | 4.5% | +0.84% | competitive | rent watch |
| Battle Creek, Michigan | 2025 population #788 | 58/100 | $957 | $55,693 | 52,021 | 7.0% | -1.40% | competitive | rent watch |
| Portage, Michigan | 2025 population #826 | 69/100 | $1,133 | $83,212 | 49,862 | 4.3% | +2.00% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| East Lansing, Michigan | 2025 population #839 | 61/100 | $1,171 | $45,687 | 49,355 | 6.6% | +2.61% | competitive | high rent burden |
| Roseville, Michigan | 2025 population #877 | 53/100 | $1,233 | $62,182 | 46,863 | 6.7% | -1.78% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Saginaw, Michigan | 2025 population #964 | 49/100 | $922 | $38,579 | 42,863 | 10.1% | -3.04% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Midland, Michigan | 2025 population #966 | 67/100 | $1,048 | $73,325 | 42,806 | 4.1% | +0.33% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Lincoln Park, Michigan | 2025 population #1084 | 53/100 | $1,023 | $58,616 | 38,529 | 8.4% | -4.28% | competitive | rent watch |
| Muskegon, Michigan | 2025 population #1120 | 55/100 | $996 | $44,735 | 37,224 | 9.4% | -0.01% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Holland, Michigan | 2025 population #1171 | 66/100 | $1,193 | $75,865 | 35,372 | 2.5% | +2.92% | competitive | rent watch |
| Eastpointe, Michigan | 2025 population #1234 | 53/100 | $1,325 | $62,325 | 33,814 | 12.9% | -1.50% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Bay City, Michigan | 2025 population #1299 | 55/100 | $766 | $49,420 | 31,868 | 6.7% | -2.44% | competitive | rent watch |
| Jackson, Michigan | 2025 population #1332 | 55/100 | $898 | $44,558 | 31,022 | 9.1% | -0.94% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Burton, Michigan | 2025 population #1382 | 56/100 | $1,009 | $60,052 | 29,313 | 7.1% | -1.31% | competitive | rent watch |
| Oak Park, Michigan | 2025 population #1393 | 56/100 | $1,396 | $71,510 | 29,072 | 10.8% | -1.70% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Southgate, Michigan | 2025 population #1396 | 54/100 | $1,120 | $66,118 | 28,931 | 4.2% | -3.61% | competitive | rent watch |
| Madison Heights, Michigan | 2025 population #1425 | 60/100 | $1,176 | $69,503 | 28,297 | 2.8% | -0.58% | competitive | rent watch |
| Port Huron, Michigan | 2025 population #1426 | 52/100 | $982 | $50,366 | 28,273 | 8.9% | -2.41% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Allen Park, Michigan | 2025 population #1468 | 56/100 | $1,246 | $81,655 | 27,445 | 4.8% | -4.18% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hamtramck, Michigan | 2025 population #1477 | 46/100 | $989 | $39,293 | 27,261 | 13.1% | -4.14% | competitive | high rent burden |
| Garden City, Michigan | 2025 population #1539 | 52/100 | $645 | $42,917 | 26,280 | 1.4% | -4.05% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Auburn Hills, Michigan | 2025 population #1554 | 71/100 | $1,477 | $84,375 | 25,925 | 6.0% | +6.39% | competitive | rent watch |
| Walker, Michigan | 2025 population #1556 | 68/100 | $1,202 | $76,360 | 25,881 | 2.9% | +2.93% | competitive | rent watch |
| Norton Shores, Michigan | 2025 population #1618 | 62/100 | $1,341 | $76,579 | 25,088 | 4.8% | +0.20% | competitive | rent watch |
| Inkster, Michigan | 2025 population #1627 | 41/100 | $1,170 | $39,252 | 24,959 | 14.4% | -4.29% | competitive | high rent burden |
| Romulus, Michigan | 2025 population #1649 | 55/100 | $1,049 | $69,151 | 24,547 | 6.7% | -2.47% | competitive | rent watch |
| Wyandotte, Michigan | 2025 population #1665 | 56/100 | $972 | $71,987 | 24,072 | 3.5% | -3.87% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Marquette, Michigan | 2025 population #1803 | 68/100 | $1,011 | $55,613 | 21,944 | 4.3% | +3.89% | competitive | rent watch |
| Birmingham, Michigan | 2025 population #1804 | 67/100 | $1,902 | $153,510 | 21,923 | 4.4% | +0.50% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mount Pleasant, Michigan | 2025 population #1870 | 57/100 | $922 | $44,706 | 20,925 | 7.6% | -3.59% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Adrian, Michigan | 2025 population #1930 | 53/100 | $956 | $50,209 | 20,191 | 5.3% | -2.21% | competitive | rent watch |
| Monroe, Michigan | 2025 population #1942 | 56/100 | $909 | $59,813 | 20,076 | 7.3% | -1.87% | competitive | rent watch |
| Ypsilanti, Michigan | 2025 population #1966 | 50/100 | $1,080 | $46,588 | 19,766 | 8.5% | -4.15% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Ferndale, Michigan | 2025 population #2007 | 67/100 | $1,311 | $94,640 | 19,212 | 3.7% | +0.16% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Trenton, Michigan | 2025 population #2127 | 56/100 | $880 | $82,212 | 17,849 | 3.3% | -3.75% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Wixom, Michigan | 2025 population #2178 | 63/100 | $1,035 | $65,485 | 17,313 | 3.4% | +0.70% | competitive | rent watch |
| Wayne, Michigan | 2025 population #2204 | 53/100 | $974 | $59,038 | 17,065 | 10.3% | -3.65% | competitive | rent watch |
| Grandville, Michigan | 2025 population #2209 | 73/100 | $1,143 | $78,442 | 17,018 | 1.6% | +5.85% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Traverse City, Michigan | 2025 population #2327 | 66/100 | $995 | $74,087 | 15,832 | 5.2% | +1.08% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan | 2025 population #2331 | 62/100 | $1,879 | $126,395 | 15,792 | 5.8% | -4.16% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mount Clemens, Michigan | 2025 population #2373 | 56/100 | $847 | $52,310 | 15,419 | 6.8% | -1.78% | competitive | rent watch |
| Berkley, Michigan | 2025 population #2396 | 67/100 | $1,526 | $116,239 | 15,145 | 2.2% | -0.31% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Hazel Park, Michigan | 2025 population #2411 | 55/100 | $1,314 | $67,073 | 14,937 | 5.1% | -0.35% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Harper Woods, Michigan | 2025 population #2420 | 50/100 | $1,351 | $65,022 | 14,860 | 7.1% | -4.18% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Fraser, Michigan | 2025 population #2466 | 58/100 | $843 | $64,354 | 14,496 | 4.3% | -1.57% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Owosso, Michigan | 2025 population #2473 | 58/100 | $784 | $54,229 | 14,437 | 5.5% | -1.84% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Coldwater, Michigan | 2025 population #2502 | 63/100 | $943 | $50,781 | 14,216 | 8.3% | +5.95% | competitive | rent watch |
| Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan | 2025 population #2662 | 59/100 | $804 | $55,328 | 13,083 | 4.9% | -1.92% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Rochester, Michigan | 2025 population #2700 | 64/100 | $1,350 | $111,750 | 12,824 | 2.5% | -1.51% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Woodhaven, Michigan | 2025 population #2752 | 56/100 | $1,096 | $78,648 | 12,503 | 7.2% | -3.35% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Melvindale, Michigan | 2025 population #2779 | 46/100 | $1,110 | $42,185 | 12,325 | 6.1% | -4.15% | competitive | high rent burden |
| Escanaba, Michigan | 2025 population #2790 | 60/100 | $657 | $45,369 | 12,257 | 5.2% | -1.33% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ionia, Michigan | 2025 population #2802 | 52/100 | $852 | $63,978 | 12,208 | 1.9% | -8.67% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| New Baltimore, Michigan | 2025 population #2815 | 62/100 | $1,039 | $106,033 | 12,123 | 4.2% | +0.13% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| South Lyon, Michigan | 2025 population #2818 | 68/100 | $1,310 | $92,467 | 12,107 | 3.7% | +3.09% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Riverview, Michigan | 2025 population #2842 | 55/100 | $1,101 | $73,468 | 11,947 | 2.3% | -4.39% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Fenton, Michigan | 2025 population #2871 | 60/100 | $1,275 | $80,000 | 11,774 | 8.7% | -1.75% | competitive | rent watch |
| Niles, Michigan | 2025 population #2887 | 55/100 | $855 | $51,376 | 11,665 | 10.8% | -2.69% | competitive | rent watch |
| East Grand Rapids, Michigan | 2025 population #2888 | 71/100 | $1,862 | $166,610 | 11,663 | 3.2% | +2.23% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Farmington, Michigan | 2025 population #2926 | 65/100 | $1,340 | $97,750 | 11,409 | 3.9% | -1.51% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Clawson, Michigan | 2025 population #2943 | 64/100 | $1,253 | $88,636 | 11,312 | 4.9% | -0.75% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan | 2025 population #2993 | 62/100 | $1,379 | $124,111 | 11,095 | 3.3% | -4.38% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grand Haven, Michigan | 2025 population #3001 | 62/100 | $939 | $60,669 | 11,038 | 1.8% | +0.33% | competitive | rent watch |
| Sturgis, Michigan | 2025 population #3026 | 59/100 | $826 | $62,710 | 10,900 | 8.4% | -2.08% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Beverly Hills, Michigan | 2025 population #3117 | 65/100 | $2,077 | $177,412 | 10,449 | 1.6% | -1.62% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Cadillac, Michigan | 2025 population #3119 | 60/100 | $842 | $51,773 | 10,438 | 5.9% | +0.64% | competitive | rent watch |
| Flat Rock, Michigan | 2025 population #3164 | 58/100 | $919 | $81,585 | 10,218 | 7.3% | -3.08% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Alpena, Michigan | 2025 population #3204 | 59/100 | $625 | $47,545 | 10,088 | 6.4% | -1.46% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Howell, Michigan | 2025 population #3248 | 54/100 | $1,177 | $60,449 | 9,896 | 3.2% | -1.73% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Marysville, Michigan | 2025 population #3251 | 59/100 | $974 | $66,901 | 9,868 | 3.4% | -1.28% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Muskegon Heights, Michigan | 2025 population #3271 | 50/100 | $889 | $35,239 | 9,770 | 14.7% | -1.52% | competitive | high rent burden |
| Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan | 2025 population #3278 | 62/100 | $1,408 | $161,208 | 9,735 | 1.9% | -4.06% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Charlotte, Michigan | 2025 population #3377 | 61/100 | $887 | $62,681 | 9,305 | 3.2% | +0.11% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Alma, Michigan | 2025 population #3378 | 60/100 | $836 | $53,307 | 9,304 | 6.9% | -1.93% | competitive | rent watch |
| Greenville, Michigan | 2025 population #3398 | 66/100 | $894 | $63,285 | 9,256 | 7.4% | +5.06% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Lapeer, Michigan | 2025 population #3416 | 57/100 | $1,002 | $52,716 | 9,201 | 3.6% | +1.75% | competitive | rent watch |
| Plymouth, Michigan | 2025 population #3422 | 65/100 | $1,217 | $112,145 | 9,164 | 2.3% | -2.10% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Saline, Michigan | 2025 population #3463 | 67/100 | $1,054 | $88,346 | 9,001 | 6.3% | +0.66% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ecorse, Michigan | 2025 population #3491 | 50/100 | $840 | $40,241 | 8,893 | 8.2% | -4.72% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Benton Harbor, Michigan | 2025 population #3520 | 44/100 | $851 | $31,117 | 8,803 | 21.6% | -3.22% | competitive | high rent burden |
| Big Rapids, Michigan | 2025 population #3564 | 60/100 | $929 | $43,858 | 8,623 | 4.3% | +3.27% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Tecumseh, Michigan | 2025 population #3567 | 56/100 | $1,003 | $62,835 | 8,608 | 5.5% | -0.73% | competitive | rent watch |
| Houghton, Michigan | 2025 population #3579 | 65/100 | $978 | $43,456 | 8,560 | 10.3% | +2.03% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Center Line, Michigan | 2025 population #3595 | 60/100 | $788 | $54,703 | 8,503 | 6.8% | -0.55% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Mason, Michigan | 2025 population #3667 | 63/100 | $1,164 | $79,117 | 8,264 | 2.9% | -0.22% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Highland Park, Michigan | 2025 population #3676 | 43/100 | $688 | $29,309 | 8,248 | 18.7% | -8.16% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Flushing, Michigan | 2025 population #3700 | 60/100 | $944 | $80,025 | 8,175 | 6.7% | -2.82% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Menominee, Michigan | 2025 population #3701 | 57/100 | $735 | $49,432 | 8,175 | 2.7% | -3.64% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Hillsdale, Michigan | 2025 population #3745 | 59/100 | $812 | $51,038 | 8,002 | 4.4% | -0.39% | competitive | rent watch |
| Hudsonville, Michigan | 2025 population #3755 | 70/100 | $1,264 | $91,280 | 7,964 | 5.4% | +4.68% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Three Rivers, Michigan | 2025 population #3771 | 58/100 | $839 | $49,503 | 7,910 | 10.2% | -0.86% | competitive | rent watch |
| Brighton, Michigan | 2025 population #3772 | 71/100 | $1,198 | $80,682 | 7,904 | 2.9% | +6.08% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Joseph, Michigan | 2025 population #3775 | 65/100 | $1,081 | $84,057 | 7,893 | 2.0% | -2.25% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grand Blanc, Michigan | 2025 population #3782 | 60/100 | $919 | $68,052 | 7,880 | 2.5% | -2.69% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Grand Ledge, Michigan | 2025 population #3788 | 64/100 | $982 | $68,980 | 7,853 | 4.6% | +0.72% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Johns, Michigan | 2025 population #3811 | 62/100 | $887 | $68,728 | 7,780 | 4.1% | +0.70% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ludington, Michigan | 2025 population #3856 | 57/100 | $902 | $46,411 | 7,634 | 3.6% | -0.77% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Hastings, Michigan | 2025 population #3898 | 60/100 | $745 | $58,286 | 7,490 | 3.7% | -0.37% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Albion, Michigan | 2025 population #3904 | 52/100 | $775 | $39,885 | 7,474 | 13.5% | -3.04% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Iron Mountain, Michigan | 2025 population #3908 | 60/100 | $744 | $59,405 | 7,469 | 4.2% | -0.72% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| St. Louis, Michigan | 2025 population #3928 | 58/100 | $794 | $51,167 | 7,406 | 2.8% | -0.72% | competitive | rent watch |
| Walled Lake, Michigan | 2025 population #3968 | 60/100 | $1,419 | $72,055 | 7,320 | 4.0% | +1.16% | competitive | rent stretched |
| River Rouge, Michigan | 2025 population #4136 | 49/100 | $839 | $41,053 | 6,814 | 11.4% | -5.49% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Marshall, Michigan | 2025 population #4140 | 65/100 | $1,088 | $76,050 | 6,800 | 6.9% | -1.00% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| New Haven, Michigan | 2025 population #4160 | 66/100 | $1,268 | $66,125 | 6,749 | 3.3% | +10.58% | competitive | rent watch |
| Milford, Michigan | 2025 population #4240 | 64/100 | $1,173 | $105,713 | 6,520 | 2.1% | 0.00% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Rockford, Michigan | 2025 population #4310 | 70/100 | $1,111 | $107,121 | 6,313 | 6.2% | +2.19% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Huntington Woods, Michigan | 2025 population #4324 | 66/100 | $2,493 | $190,150 | 6,274 | 0.9% | -1.77% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Ishpeming, Michigan | 2025 population #4345 | 62/100 | $733 | $52,754 | 6,205 | 6.4% | +0.81% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Manistee, Michigan | 2025 population #4360 | 59/100 | $768 | $60,541 | 6,157 | 6.7% | -1.94% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Northville, Michigan | 2025 population #4413 | 65/100 | $1,623 | $145,530 | 6,013 | 2.1% | -1.56% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Dundee, Michigan | 2025 population #4416 | 72/100 | $1,242 | $78,837 | 6,008 | 3.4% | +11.69% | competitive | rent watch |
| Belding, Michigan | 2025 population #4421 | 60/100 | $668 | $60,373 | 6,000 | 5.4% | +0.99% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Milan, Michigan | 2025 population #4432 | 60/100 | $1,162 | $96,949 | 5,973 | 5.8% | -1.78% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Richmond, Michigan | 2025 population #4451 | 60/100 | $864 | $64,719 | 5,927 | 11.5% | +0.85% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Holly, Michigan | 2025 population #4459 | 54/100 | $992 | $64,305 | 5,906 | 4.2% | -1.44% | competitive | rent watch |
| St. Clair, Michigan | 2025 population #4492 | 66/100 | $1,113 | $69,688 | 5,833 | 0.8% | +6.73% | competitive | rent watch |
| Swartz Creek, Michigan | 2025 population #4494 | 56/100 | $1,247 | $71,571 | 5,827 | 0.6% | -1.17% | competitive | rent watch |
| Petoskey, Michigan | 2025 population #4525 | 65/100 | $1,006 | $74,196 | 5,772 | 1.6% | -1.54% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Dowagiac, Michigan | 2025 population #4543 | 56/100 | $840 | $48,166 | 5,725 | 8.9% | -1.43% | competitive | rent watch |
| Zeeland, Michigan | 2025 population #4576 | 59/100 | $951 | $52,628 | 5,637 | 2.9% | -1.76% | competitive | rent watch |
| Grosse Pointe, Michigan | 2025 population #4648 | 63/100 | $1,725 | $158,853 | 5,490 | 4.3% | -3.17% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Chelsea, Michigan | 2025 population #4680 | 60/100 | $1,619 | $72,098 | 5,424 | 4.9% | -0.64% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Springfield, Michigan | 2025 population #4761 | 55/100 | $864 | $44,808 | 5,246 | 9.7% | -0.70% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Eaton Rapids, Michigan | 2025 population #4775 | 57/100 | $972 | $63,875 | 5,218 | 1.6% | +0.10% | competitive | rent watch |
| Frankenmuth, Michigan | 2025 population #4785 | 73/100 | $851 | $85,433 | 5,197 | 4.7% | +3.84% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Gladstone, Michigan | 2025 population #4788 | 58/100 | $910 | $54,970 | 5,189 | 3.9% | -0.82% | competitive | rent watch |
| Allegan, Michigan | 2025 population #4820 | 54/100 | $1,115 | $52,925 | 5,127 | 3.7% | -1.71% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Utica, Michigan | 2025 population #4830 | 55/100 | $1,131 | $58,718 | 5,114 | 2.2% | -2.33% | competitive | rent stretched |
| Kingsford, Michigan | 2025 population #4843 | 63/100 | $917 | $61,635 | 5,096 | 6.4% | -0.78% | competitive | rent-friendly |
| Davison, Michigan | 2025 population #4877 | 55/100 | $891 | $48,814 | 5,039 | 10.3% | -1.89% | competitive | rent watch |