429 have matched ACS place data.
wheretolive.us
Real data. Smarter moves. Better living.
State index
California state guide
Compare large California cities by 2025 Census population, young-grad fit, BLS state unemployment, schooling access, cost pressure, commute, and safety-check notes. The current California subset includes 429 West city pages with a combined 2025 population estimate of 32,847,413.
What the current California catalog shows
Paradise, California has the strongest verified population-growth signal in this California subset at +110.48% since the 2020 estimates base. La Habra Heights, California has the lowest ACS rent-to-income baseline among the matched catalog cities at 8.1%. These figures describe the WhereToLive.us city subset, not a statewide average.
Median of matched city ACS gross-rent estimates; not a statewide rent.
Median of matched city ACS household-income estimates; not a statewide income.
Median of matched city ACS owner-occupied home values.
Folsom, California leads this subset at 78/100.
Median of matched city approximate ACS commute estimates.
| City | Catalog | Grad fit | Median rent | Median income | 2025 population | City unemployment | Growth | Jobs | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, California | #2 | 66/100 | $1,933 | $81,939 | 3,869,089 | 8.2% | -0.78% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Diego, California | #8 | 69/100 | $2,313 | $108,077 | 1,406,106 | 6.0% | +1.56% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Jose, California | #13 | 61/100 | $2,669 | $146,427 | 989,814 | 5.1% | -2.32% | cautious | rent watch |
| San Francisco, California | #17 | 61/100 | $2,476 | $140,970 | 826,079 | 6.1% | -5.97% | cautious | rent watch |
| Fresno, California | #33 | 60/100 | $1,421 | $70,991 | 555,549 | 8.9% | +2.46% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Sacramento, California | #35 | 63/100 | $1,779 | $87,321 | 536,449 | 6.6% | +2.20% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Long Beach, California | #44 | 53/100 | $1,871 | $87,430 | 450,469 | 6.5% | -3.49% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Oakland, California | #45 | 59/100 | $1,979 | $101,600 | 440,838 | 6.4% | 0.00% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Bakersfield, California | #47 | 65/100 | $1,472 | $80,540 | 422,165 | 7.0% | +4.40% | cautious | rent watch |
| Anaheim, California | #57 | 44/100 | $2,175 | $95,227 | 341,008 | 5.8% | -1.67% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Stockton, California | #60 | 54/100 | $1,577 | $79,907 | 324,597 | 8.6% | +1.19% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Riverside, California | #62 | 56/100 | $1,914 | $91,045 | 323,057 | 6.3% | +2.40% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Irvine, California | #63 | 59/100 | $2,997 | $136,719 | 318,764 | 5.9% | +3.61% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Santa Ana, California | #65 | 56/100 | $2,082 | $93,999 | 315,586 | 4.8% | +1.63% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Chula Vista, California | #81 | 56/100 | $2,229 | $108,032 | 275,533 | 8.0% | +0.01% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Santa Clarita, California | 2025 population #105 | 55/100 | $2,544 | $123,062 | 228,430 | 5.6% | -1.88% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Fremont, California | 2025 population #106 | 61/100 | $2,933 | $181,506 | 226,442 | 4.7% | -1.76% | cautious | rent watch |
| San Bernardino, California | 2025 population #108 | 53/100 | $1,508 | $67,415 | 222,044 | 6.1% | -0.02% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Fontana, California | 2025 population #109 | 62/100 | $1,839 | $102,821 | 221,223 | 6.5% | +6.15% | cautious | rent watch |
| Modesto, California | 2025 population #110 | 54/100 | $1,690 | $79,891 | 219,652 | 7.2% | +0.53% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Moreno Valley, California | 2025 population #112 | 51/100 | $2,135 | $93,222 | 214,263 | 7.1% | +2.70% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Oxnard, California | 2025 population #131 | 52/100 | $2,032 | $96,212 | 199,651 | 6.5% | -1.19% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Huntington Beach, California | 2025 population #137 | 51/100 | $2,510 | $120,919 | 191,451 | 5.4% | -3.69% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Glendale, California | 2025 population #142 | 46/100 | $2,182 | $88,393 | 187,160 | 8.3% | -4.76% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Ontario, California | 2025 population #143 | 57/100 | $2,030 | $88,941 | 187,013 | 6.3% | +6.70% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Elk Grove, California | 2025 population #144 | 67/100 | $2,262 | $125,924 | 185,007 | 6.4% | +5.04% | cautious | rent watch |
| Santa Rosa, California | 2025 population #149 | 58/100 | $2,152 | $99,060 | 179,437 | 6.3% | +0.76% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Rancho Cucamonga, California | 2025 population #151 | 58/100 | $2,357 | $111,895 | 177,856 | 5.9% | +1.85% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Oceanside, California | 2025 population #157 | 49/100 | $2,303 | $97,737 | 170,483 | 5.3% | -2.11% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Garden Grove, California | 2025 population #158 | 50/100 | $2,012 | $92,174 | 170,455 | 6.0% | -0.88% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lancaster, California | 2025 population #159 | 50/100 | $1,764 | $81,511 | 170,084 | 7.5% | -2.01% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Roseville, California | 2025 population #162 | 76/100 | $2,142 | $119,288 | 167,302 | 5.2% | +13.20% | cautious | rent watch |
| Palmdale, California | 2025 population #164 | 47/100 | $1,802 | $81,770 | 161,845 | 8.3% | -4.47% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Corona, California | 2025 population #166 | 58/100 | $2,228 | $109,242 | 161,734 | 5.5% | +2.91% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Salinas, California | 2025 population #169 | 50/100 | $1,991 | $91,908 | 159,134 | 4.7% | -2.69% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Hayward, California | 2025 population #172 | 51/100 | $2,391 | $113,318 | 157,113 | 6.3% | -3.55% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Sunnyvale, California | 2025 population #175 | 63/100 | $3,039 | $186,170 | 156,577 | 4.5% | +0.62% | cautious | rent watch |
| Pomona, California | 2025 population #188 | 46/100 | $1,810 | $79,479 | 147,807 | 6.6% | -2.40% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Visalia, California | 2025 population #194 | 61/100 | $1,490 | $81,989 | 146,541 | 6.9% | +3.45% | cautious | rent watch |
| Escondido, California | 2025 population #195 | 52/100 | $2,046 | $91,967 | 146,030 | 4.7% | -3.31% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Victorville, California | 2025 population #200 | 58/100 | $1,618 | $74,410 | 141,395 | 11.1% | +4.87% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Fullerton, California | 2025 population #207 | 52/100 | $2,194 | $104,286 | 138,675 | 6.3% | -3.51% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Torrance, California | 2025 population #208 | 51/100 | $2,280 | $116,217 | 138,391 | 6.0% | -5.82% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Orange, California | 2025 population #209 | 56/100 | $2,327 | $117,113 | 138,365 | 4.9% | -1.10% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Pasadena, California | 2025 population #216 | 55/100 | $2,265 | $105,192 | 135,804 | 5.6% | -2.73% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Santa Clara, California | 2025 population #220 | 67/100 | $3,016 | $178,958 | 133,446 | 5.1% | +4.35% | cautious | rent watch |
| Clovis, California | 2025 population #225 | 69/100 | $1,792 | $99,241 | 129,347 | 5.6% | +7.64% | cautious | rent watch |
| Simi Valley, California | 2025 population #237 | 56/100 | $2,579 | $122,081 | 124,861 | 5.0% | -1.20% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Vallejo, California | 2025 population #240 | 48/100 | $2,073 | $90,171 | 123,287 | 7.4% | -2.22% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Concord, California | 2025 population #241 | 54/100 | $2,274 | $108,709 | 123,261 | 5.4% | -1.71% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Fairfield, California | 2025 population #246 | 55/100 | $2,266 | $101,895 | 122,489 | 5.8% | +2.14% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Thousand Oaks, California | 2025 population #248 | 56/100 | $2,664 | $135,603 | 122,230 | 5.4% | -3.72% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Berkeley, California | 2025 population #250 | 56/100 | $2,133 | $108,092 | 121,911 | 5.6% | -1.92% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Antioch, California | 2025 population #258 | 52/100 | $2,278 | $97,465 | 118,958 | 7.4% | +3.17% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Menifee, California | 2025 population #259 | 63/100 | $2,110 | $93,454 | 118,592 | 6.5% | +15.67% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Temecula, California | 2025 population #270 | 62/100 | $2,347 | $121,063 | 114,865 | 5.7% | +4.43% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Richmond, California | 2025 population #271 | 53/100 | $1,960 | $95,391 | 114,861 | 8.3% | -1.19% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Murrieta, California | 2025 population #277 | 58/100 | $2,388 | $114,081 | 114,124 | 6.8% | +2.82% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Carlsbad, California | 2025 population #286 | 55/100 | $2,808 | $142,748 | 112,260 | 5.5% | -2.15% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Santa Maria, California | 2025 population #289 | 52/100 | $1,925 | $84,746 | 111,390 | 7.3% | +1.55% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Buenaventura (Ventura), California | 2025 population #295 | 56/100 | $2,198 | $103,069 | 109,914 | 4.8% | -0.75% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Costa Mesa, California | 2025 population #297 | 53/100 | $2,446 | $111,505 | 108,881 | 4.7% | -2.94% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Downey, California | 2025 population #300 | 45/100 | $1,937 | $90,699 | 108,468 | 5.8% | -5.15% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Jurupa Valley, California | 2025 population #305 | 58/100 | $1,741 | $97,550 | 107,311 | 5.7% | +2.16% | cautious | rent watch |
| Rialto, California | 2025 population #309 | 56/100 | $1,759 | $88,857 | 106,554 | 7.7% | +2.51% | cautious | rent stretched |
| West Covina, California | 2025 population #314 | 50/100 | $2,245 | $101,065 | 105,301 | 6.5% | -3.84% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Chico, California | 2025 population #316 | 60/100 | $1,488 | $66,977 | 105,081 | 6.8% | +0.48% | cautious | rent stretched |
| El Monte, California | 2025 population #317 | 42/100 | $1,736 | $68,030 | 105,075 | 6.3% | -4.03% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Vacaville, California | 2025 population #323 | 58/100 | $2,299 | $111,126 | 103,850 | 5.8% | +1.43% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Mateo, California | 2025 population #324 | 55/100 | $3,077 | $153,504 | 103,337 | 4.6% | -2.21% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Burbank, California | 2025 population #327 | 47/100 | $2,192 | $97,082 | 102,988 | 7.4% | -4.05% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Hesperia, California | 2025 population #328 | 55/100 | $1,590 | $72,160 | 102,605 | 9.3% | +2.81% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Tracy, California | 2025 population #330 | 69/100 | $2,478 | $121,119 | 101,901 | 5.5% | +9.40% | cautious | rent stretched |
| El Cajon, California | 2025 population #332 | 39/100 | $1,856 | $67,511 | 101,755 | 9.6% | -4.17% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Inglewood, California | 2025 population #334 | 40/100 | $1,787 | $72,750 | 101,662 | 8.3% | -5.65% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Daly City, California | 2025 population #337 | 52/100 | $2,551 | $123,547 | 101,261 | 5.3% | -3.47% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Merced, California | 2025 population #345 | 68/100 | $1,393 | $63,122 | 99,724 | 11.3% | +11.01% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Vista, California | 2025 population #351 | 49/100 | $2,249 | $94,975 | 98,274 | 6.6% | -0.47% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Norwalk, California | 2025 population #355 | 46/100 | $2,090 | $100,085 | 97,104 | 5.7% | -5.51% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Chino, California | 2025 population #356 | 59/100 | $2,336 | $104,682 | 96,957 | 6.5% | +5.56% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Manteca, California | 2025 population #358 | 67/100 | $2,065 | $97,055 | 96,693 | 5.8% | +15.72% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Marcos, California | 2025 population #369 | 58/100 | $2,348 | $109,377 | 94,908 | 4.6% | +0.05% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Indio, California | 2025 population #371 | 61/100 | $1,437 | $77,167 | 94,269 | 4.8% | +5.59% | cautious | rent watch |
| Redding, California | 2025 population #372 | 55/100 | $1,379 | $70,466 | 94,092 | 5.3% | +0.22% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Hemet, California | 2025 population #373 | 49/100 | $1,575 | $57,719 | 93,649 | 8.0% | +4.29% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Folsom, California | 2025 population #381 | 78/100 | $2,352 | $139,804 | 91,983 | 6.3% | +14.32% | cautious | rent watch |
| Carson, California | 2025 population #389 | 53/100 | $1,956 | $108,703 | 90,808 | 7.8% | -4.96% | cautious | rent watch |
| Compton, California | 2025 population #393 | 46/100 | $1,664 | $78,465 | 90,500 | 8.0% | -5.49% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Mission Viejo, California | 2025 population #394 | 56/100 | $2,839 | $136,123 | 90,484 | 5.2% | -3.37% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Santa Monica, California | 2025 population #396 | 55/100 | $2,402 | $114,885 | 90,082 | 6.7% | -3.22% | cautious | rent stretched |
| South Gate, California | 2025 population #397 | 46/100 | $1,531 | $74,571 | 90,071 | 7.4% | -2.86% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Westminster, California | 2025 population #406 | 44/100 | $2,168 | $85,541 | 88,966 | 7.2% | -2.04% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Rancho Cordova, California | 2025 population #414 | 71/100 | $1,787 | $89,585 | 87,554 | 7.3% | +10.36% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Santa Barbara, California | 2025 population #419 | 53/100 | $2,413 | $106,182 | 86,422 | 5.8% | -2.66% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Citrus Heights, California | 2025 population #421 | 51/100 | $1,827 | $82,314 | 86,348 | 6.7% | -1.39% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lake Forest, California | 2025 population #422 | 62/100 | $2,672 | $135,175 | 86,333 | 4.9% | +0.54% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Ramon, California | 2025 population #425 | 62/100 | $2,968 | $196,161 | 86,209 | 5.2% | -0.28% | cautious | rent watch |
| Whittier, California | 2025 population #427 | 49/100 | $1,906 | $97,201 | 85,815 | 5.4% | -3.51% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Mountain View, California | 2025 population #429 | 59/100 | $2,018 | $94,046 | 85,438 | 3.9% | +3.52% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Leandro, California | 2025 population #430 | 46/100 | $2,186 | $101,420 | 85,353 | 5.3% | -6.20% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Livermore, California | 2025 population #439 | 57/100 | $2,677 | $160,775 | 83,457 | 3.6% | -5.13% | cautious | rent watch |
| Perris, California | 2025 population #443 | 59/100 | $1,876 | $88,911 | 83,237 | 7.9% | +5.78% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Hawthorne, California | 2025 population #446 | 40/100 | $1,782 | $75,848 | 82,741 | 7.9% | -6.06% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Redwood City, California | 2025 population #451 | 56/100 | $2,968 | $157,814 | 82,178 | 4.1% | -2.51% | cautious | rent watch |
| Newport Beach, California | 2025 population #452 | 54/100 | $3,316 | $156,867 | 81,977 | 4.3% | -3.82% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Buena Park, California | 2025 population #454 | 53/100 | $2,206 | $110,550 | 81,741 | 5.6% | -2.66% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Alhambra, California | 2025 population #465 | 51/100 | $1,939 | $88,024 | 79,820 | 5.3% | -3.70% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Upland, California | 2025 population #468 | 57/100 | $2,029 | $105,830 | 79,446 | 5.4% | +0.53% | cautious | rent watch |
| Milpitas, California | 2025 population #477 | 60/100 | $3,120 | $178,798 | 78,596 | 4.1% | -2.12% | cautious | rent watch |
| Lakewood, California | 2025 population #483 | 49/100 | $2,347 | $119,177 | 78,010 | 5.2% | -5.44% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Tustin, California | 2025 population #486 | 54/100 | $2,449 | $112,503 | 77,843 | 5.4% | -2.61% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Pittsburg, California | 2025 population #490 | 50/100 | $2,264 | $99,861 | 77,542 | 7.6% | +1.49% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Chino Hills, California | 2025 population #492 | 52/100 | $2,894 | $126,334 | 77,519 | 6.9% | -1.15% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Alameda, California | 2025 population #498 | 58/100 | $2,474 | $137,697 | 76,876 | 5.7% | -1.79% | cautious | rent watch |
| Rocklin, California | 2025 population #499 | 71/100 | $2,258 | $124,168 | 76,821 | 4.5% | +7.28% | cautious | rent watch |
| Napa, California | 2025 population #502 | 53/100 | $2,282 | $105,963 | 76,562 | 5.7% | -3.45% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Apple Valley, California | 2025 population #516 | 51/100 | $1,444 | $69,882 | 75,247 | 7.5% | -0.72% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lake Elsinore, California | 2025 population #517 | 59/100 | $2,078 | $101,888 | 75,067 | 6.3% | +6.86% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Bellflower, California | 2025 population #522 | 40/100 | $1,830 | $78,722 | 74,719 | 7.6% | -5.67% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Pleasanton, California | 2025 population #523 | 52/100 | $3,060 | $190,124 | 74,556 | 4.8% | -6.64% | cautious | rent watch |
| Redlands, California | 2025 population #526 | 60/100 | $2,005 | $105,041 | 74,128 | 5.5% | +1.31% | cautious | rent watch |
| Tulare, California | 2025 population #527 | 63/100 | $1,435 | $72,410 | 73,907 | 8.6% | +7.23% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Turlock, California | 2025 population #531 | 54/100 | $1,612 | $82,995 | 72,864 | 8.4% | +0.28% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Dublin, California | 2025 population #546 | 62/100 | $3,191 | $214,385 | 71,602 | 3.8% | -1.21% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Eastvale, California | 2025 population #554 | 58/100 | $3,252 | $160,069 | 70,594 | 4.7% | +1.21% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Walnut Creek, California | 2025 population #555 | 58/100 | $2,680 | $130,432 | 70,012 | 6.0% | -0.17% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Yuba City, California | 2025 population #562 | 52/100 | $1,454 | $75,477 | 69,485 | 7.0% | -1.04% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lodi, California | 2025 population #566 | 59/100 | $1,680 | $88,530 | 69,100 | 8.9% | +4.17% | cautious | rent watch |
| Madera, California | 2025 population #567 | 59/100 | $1,353 | $63,933 | 69,017 | 12.6% | +4.02% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Baldwin Park, California | 2025 population #569 | 43/100 | $1,867 | $80,663 | 68,880 | 6.0% | -4.59% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Camarillo, California | 2025 population #570 | 51/100 | $2,734 | $113,428 | 68,652 | 5.5% | -2.95% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Palo Alto, California | 2025 population #578 | 60/100 | $3,484 | $231,101 | 67,609 | 3.9% | -1.41% | cautious | rent watch |
| Redondo Beach, California | 2025 population #584 | 54/100 | $2,691 | $150,245 | 67,281 | 5.5% | -6.05% | cautious | rent watch |
| Brentwood, California | 2025 population #591 | 61/100 | $2,758 | $142,494 | 66,607 | 5.8% | +3.60% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Davis, California | 2025 population #600 | 54/100 | $2,187 | $90,045 | 66,110 | 6.3% | -1.14% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Yorba Linda, California | 2025 population #604 | 58/100 | $2,846 | $157,582 | 65,632 | 4.7% | -3.94% | cautious | rent watch |
| Union City, California | 2025 population #609 | 48/100 | $2,713 | $133,715 | 65,282 | 5.3% | -6.93% | cautious | rent stretched |
| South San Francisco, California | 2025 population #615 | 54/100 | $2,802 | $136,578 | 64,941 | 2.8% | -1.76% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Laguna Niguel, California | 2025 population #622 | 57/100 | $2,903 | $140,452 | 64,107 | 7.1% | -0.38% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lynwood, California | 2025 population #629 | 44/100 | $1,652 | $74,844 | 63,512 | 9.8% | -5.52% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Porterville, California | 2025 population #633 | 54/100 | $1,148 | $60,461 | 63,088 | 10.1% | +0.17% | cautious | rent watch |
| Woodland, California | 2025 population #644 | 63/100 | $1,583 | $90,180 | 62,513 | 5.8% | +2.40% | cautious | rent watch |
| Hanford, California | 2025 population #648 | 63/100 | $1,309 | $76,461 | 62,229 | 9.5% | +4.76% | cautious | rent watch |
| San Clemente, California | 2025 population #649 | 57/100 | $2,460 | $140,062 | 62,226 | 4.6% | -3.20% | cautious | rent watch |
| Santa Cruz, California | 2025 population #651 | 54/100 | $2,452 | $115,475 | 61,797 | 7.2% | -3.77% | cautious | rent stretched |
| La Habra, California | 2025 population #662 | 52/100 | $2,129 | $100,106 | 60,908 | 7.1% | -3.46% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Beaumont, California | 2025 population #665 | 70/100 | $1,681 | $107,118 | 60,835 | 4.9% | +14.66% | cautious | rent watch |
| Gilroy, California | 2025 population #667 | 60/100 | $2,301 | $133,107 | 60,764 | 6.3% | +1.98% | cautious | rent watch |
| Encinitas, California | 2025 population #668 | 59/100 | $2,886 | $162,229 | 60,736 | 4.5% | -2.04% | cautious | rent watch |
| Montebello, California | 2025 population #669 | 43/100 | $1,827 | $79,971 | 60,693 | 7.1% | -3.10% | cautious | rent stretched |
| La Mesa, California | 2025 population #679 | 55/100 | $2,049 | $95,028 | 59,914 | 6.2% | -1.97% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Petaluma, California | 2025 population #684 | 58/100 | $2,440 | $115,430 | 59,688 | 4.6% | -0.19% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Rafael, California | 2025 population #686 | 53/100 | $2,377 | $119,435 | 59,410 | 5.4% | -3.05% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Pico Rivera, California | 2025 population #690 | 47/100 | $1,786 | $88,201 | 58,915 | 4.9% | -5.08% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Gardena, California | 2025 population #701 | 49/100 | $1,809 | $84,803 | 58,460 | 6.1% | -4.19% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Cupertino, California | 2025 population #705 | 60/100 | $3,501 | $234,707 | 58,333 | 4.0% | -3.15% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Santee, California | 2025 population #707 | 52/100 | $2,250 | $113,394 | 58,205 | 4.7% | -3.06% | cautious | rent stretched |
| National City, California | 2025 population #716 | 46/100 | $1,692 | $66,841 | 57,807 | 6.6% | -1.52% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Highland, California | 2025 population #718 | 54/100 | $1,629 | $77,120 | 57,614 | 6.2% | +1.17% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Monterey Park, California | 2025 population #723 | 43/100 | $1,888 | $81,855 | 57,457 | 6.1% | -5.94% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lincoln, California | 2025 population #725 | 73/100 | $2,090 | $111,990 | 57,367 | 4.2% | +15.32% | cautious | rent watch |
| West Sacramento, California | 2025 population #735 | 65/100 | $1,665 | $93,188 | 56,216 | 6.0% | +4.25% | cautious | rent watch |
| San Jacinto, California | 2025 population #739 | 57/100 | $1,615 | $80,647 | 56,014 | 8.9% | +3.93% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Fountain Valley, California | 2025 population #744 | 49/100 | $2,631 | $115,237 | 55,508 | 5.6% | -2.71% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Yucaipa, California | 2025 population #752 | 54/100 | $1,711 | $90,794 | 54,953 | 7.0% | +0.75% | cautious | rent watch |
| Placentia, California | 2025 population #753 | 63/100 | $2,388 | $115,929 | 54,911 | 5.5% | +4.15% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Arcadia, California | 2025 population #760 | 53/100 | $2,191 | $113,516 | 54,117 | 5.7% | -4.45% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Colton, California | 2025 population #772 | 48/100 | $1,661 | $71,208 | 53,383 | 7.5% | -0.92% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Palm Desert, California | 2025 population #775 | 61/100 | $1,778 | $77,513 | 53,259 | 6.4% | +4.09% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Cathedral City, California | 2025 population #783 | 57/100 | $1,601 | $73,572 | 52,375 | 6.0% | +1.70% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Delano, California | 2025 population #784 | 59/100 | $1,199 | $67,010 | 52,334 | 13.9% | +1.78% | cautious | rent watch |
| Novato, California | 2025 population #790 | 53/100 | $2,506 | $115,736 | 51,947 | 5.9% | -2.37% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Diamond Bar, California | 2025 population #793 | 46/100 | $2,521 | $108,281 | 51,884 | 4.9% | -5.99% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Huntington Park, California | 2025 population #797 | 39/100 | $1,505 | $59,996 | 51,544 | 9.5% | -6.10% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Paramount, California | 2025 population #808 | 42/100 | $1,875 | $75,250 | 50,755 | 5.7% | -5.58% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Watsonville, California | 2025 population #809 | 43/100 | $1,889 | $78,393 | 50,716 | 7.7% | -3.55% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Luis Obispo, California | 2025 population #812 | 65/100 | $1,965 | $73,685 | 50,636 | 7.0% | +7.52% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Aliso Viejo, California | 2025 population #827 | 56/100 | $2,854 | $142,439 | 49,844 | 4.2% | -4.48% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Glendora, California | 2025 population #830 | 50/100 | $2,254 | $113,569 | 49,671 | 6.1% | -5.55% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Los Banos, California | 2025 population #831 | 60/100 | $1,557 | $68,171 | 49,614 | 8.9% | +8.83% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Rosemead, California | 2025 population #835 | 43/100 | $1,834 | $73,566 | 49,410 | 5.8% | -3.43% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Covina, California | 2025 population #836 | 49/100 | $1,931 | $98,671 | 49,404 | 6.9% | -3.64% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Poway, California | 2025 population #842 | 65/100 | $2,301 | $148,359 | 49,180 | 5.2% | +0.71% | cautious | rent watch |
| Ceres, California | 2025 population #846 | 51/100 | $1,639 | $79,025 | 48,982 | 10.2% | -1.49% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Cypress, California | 2025 population #849 | 57/100 | $2,483 | $130,215 | 48,781 | 5.4% | -2.73% | cautious | rent watch |
| Newark, California | 2025 population #863 | 62/100 | $2,776 | $169,064 | 47,895 | 4.3% | +0.77% | cautious | rent watch |
| Oakley, California | 2025 population #865 | 72/100 | $1,953 | $137,677 | 47,583 | 6.3% | +9.75% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Azusa, California | 2025 population #867 | 46/100 | $1,887 | $90,721 | 47,447 | 6.1% | -5.77% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Brea, California | 2025 population #872 | 63/100 | $2,397 | $131,129 | 47,260 | 5.1% | -0.09% | cautious | rent watch |
| Cerritos, California | 2025 population #887 | 51/100 | $2,930 | $135,439 | 46,367 | 5.1% | -6.45% | cautious | rent stretched |
| La Mirada, California | 2025 population #901 | 51/100 | $2,217 | $109,288 | 45,952 | 3.9% | -5.61% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Rancho Santa Margarita, California | 2025 population #903 | 55/100 | $2,625 | $152,560 | 45,779 | 4.1% | -4.55% | cautious | rent watch |
| Hollister, California | 2025 population #907 | 69/100 | $1,914 | $111,834 | 45,695 | 5.6% | +9.67% | cautious | rent watch |
| Morgan Hill, California | 2025 population #910 | 60/100 | $2,474 | $163,920 | 45,625 | 5.3% | +0.36% | cautious | rent watch |
| Coachella, California | 2025 population #914 | 70/100 | $1,144 | $68,596 | 45,411 | 9.1% | +8.29% | cautious | rent watch |
| Palm Springs, California | 2025 population #919 | 59/100 | $1,562 | $73,119 | 45,315 | 7.7% | +1.66% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Rohnert Park, California | 2025 population #927 | 53/100 | $2,279 | $99,273 | 44,811 | 5.1% | +0.93% | cautious | rent stretched |
| El Centro, California | 2025 population #938 | 53/100 | $1,052 | $53,082 | 44,382 | 9.9% | -0.35% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lompoc, California | 2025 population #957 | 50/100 | $1,589 | $72,004 | 43,315 | 7.0% | -2.53% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Danville, California | 2025 population #958 | 61/100 | $3,501 | $232,216 | 43,302 | 5.6% | -0.63% | cautious | rent watch |
| Lathrop, California | 2025 population #967 | 70/100 | $2,570 | $126,421 | 42,783 | 9.0% | +48.89% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Campbell, California | 2025 population #977 | 55/100 | $2,737 | $145,268 | 42,490 | 5.0% | -3.36% | cautious | rent watch |
| San Bruno, California | 2025 population #982 | 53/100 | $2,773 | $141,272 | 42,305 | 5.0% | -3.62% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Stanton, California | 2025 population #1037 | 56/100 | $1,997 | $84,707 | 40,161 | 7.2% | +5.81% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Rancho Palos Verdes, California | 2025 population #1051 | 49/100 | $3,501 | $179,623 | 39,654 | 5.5% | -6.22% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Culver City, California | 2025 population #1054 | 50/100 | $2,737 | $117,389 | 39,452 | 6.6% | -3.35% | cautious | rent stretched |
| La Quinta, California | 2025 population #1056 | 67/100 | $1,785 | $99,250 | 39,440 | 7.3% | +4.50% | cautious | rent watch |
| Adelanto, California | 2025 population #1075 | 53/100 | $1,437 | $68,685 | 38,798 | 11.8% | +2.00% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Calexico, California | 2025 population #1081 | 54/100 | $1,093 | $49,783 | 38,623 | 19.4% | +0.02% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Monrovia, California | 2025 population #1096 | 57/100 | $2,114 | $96,021 | 38,264 | 5.1% | +0.89% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Gabriel, California | 2025 population #1101 | 50/100 | $1,915 | $90,488 | 38,186 | 5.9% | -3.53% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Wildomar, California | 2025 population #1109 | 55/100 | $2,003 | $103,506 | 37,889 | 7.7% | +2.71% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Montclair, California | 2025 population #1115 | 48/100 | $1,889 | $77,659 | 37,563 | 6.8% | -0.85% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Bell Gardens, California | 2025 population #1118 | 36/100 | $1,694 | $62,298 | 37,367 | 5.9% | -5.43% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Pacifica, California | 2025 population #1129 | 52/100 | $3,098 | $160,523 | 36,890 | 3.9% | -4.58% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Martinez, California | 2025 population #1132 | 57/100 | $2,353 | $127,355 | 36,849 | 5.8% | -1.11% | cautious | rent watch |
| La Puente, California | 2025 population #1140 | 48/100 | $1,849 | $86,602 | 36,423 | 6.2% | -4.29% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Claremont, California | 2025 population #1148 | 58/100 | $2,237 | $125,647 | 35,838 | 5.1% | -4.41% | cautious | rent watch |
| Temple City, California | 2025 population #1182 | 51/100 | $2,135 | $104,425 | 35,125 | 6.4% | -3.66% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Juan Capistrano, California | 2025 population #1183 | 59/100 | $2,438 | $129,457 | 35,119 | 3.6% | -0.16% | cautious | rent watch |
| Moorpark, California | 2025 population #1187 | 57/100 | $2,559 | $148,480 | 35,023 | 5.1% | -3.50% | cautious | rent watch |
| West Hollywood, California | 2025 population #1214 | 52/100 | $2,091 | $96,995 | 34,231 | 8.9% | -4.53% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Pleasant Hill, California | 2025 population #1224 | 61/100 | $2,533 | $145,029 | 34,017 | 4.8% | -1.68% | cautious | rent watch |
| Desert Hot Springs, California | 2025 population #1225 | 50/100 | $1,412 | $52,761 | 34,009 | 6.6% | +4.55% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Manhattan Beach, California | 2025 population #1251 | 53/100 | $3,449 | $204,306 | 33,122 | 3.8% | -6.61% | cautious | rent watch |
| San Dimas, California | 2025 population #1254 | 51/100 | $2,278 | $105,321 | 32,978 | 4.6% | -5.55% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Menlo Park, California | 2025 population #1262 | 58/100 | $3,239 | $210,025 | 32,713 | 4.8% | -3.12% | cautious | rent watch |
| Los Gatos, California | 2025 population #1268 | 59/100 | $3,247 | $217,554 | 32,576 | 5.0% | -2.86% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Foster City, California | 2025 population #1278 | 56/100 | $3,501 | $199,143 | 32,411 | 4.9% | -4.13% | cautious | rent watch |
| Goleta, California | 2025 population #1279 | 57/100 | $2,437 | $122,370 | 32,401 | 4.2% | -0.92% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Dana Point, California | 2025 population #1286 | 55/100 | $3,106 | $141,520 | 32,232 | 4.0% | -2.68% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Atwater, California | 2025 population #1290 | 54/100 | $1,279 | $64,472 | 32,133 | 12.3% | +0.56% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Burlingame, California | 2025 population #1294 | 63/100 | $2,785 | $174,000 | 31,929 | 5.7% | +1.67% | cautious | rent watch |
| Banning, California | 2025 population #1300 | 54/100 | $1,650 | $61,764 | 31,852 | 8.2% | +7.93% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Santa Paula, California | 2025 population #1303 | 57/100 | $1,736 | $79,294 | 31,774 | 6.8% | +3.57% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Pablo, California | 2025 population #1306 | 46/100 | $2,018 | $79,478 | 31,678 | 8.5% | -1.47% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Seaside, California | 2025 population #1308 | 44/100 | $2,409 | $85,311 | 31,636 | 5.9% | -2.31% | cautious | high rent burden |
| El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), California | 2025 population #1309 | 57/100 | $1,981 | $92,228 | 31,626 | 6.3% | +0.42% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Bell, California | 2025 population #1310 | 40/100 | $1,575 | $61,020 | 31,625 | 6.9% | -5.77% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Los Altos, California | 2025 population #1334 | 62/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 30,965 | 4.8% | -1.58% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Beverly Hills, California | 2025 population #1340 | 52/100 | $2,830 | $132,977 | 30,764 | 8.3% | -5.93% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Saratoga, California | 2025 population #1349 | 61/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 30,418 | 4.0% | -2.02% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| La Verne, California | 2025 population #1361 | 52/100 | $2,315 | $103,761 | 30,178 | 7.1% | -4.46% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Laguna Hills, California | 2025 population #1366 | 56/100 | $2,728 | $128,851 | 30,020 | 6.2% | -4.31% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lawndale, California | 2025 population #1369 | 41/100 | $1,938 | $85,441 | 29,892 | 9.7% | -6.07% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Atascadero, California | 2025 population #1377 | 56/100 | $1,854 | $91,429 | 29,464 | 4.6% | -1.05% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Suisun City, California | 2025 population #1379 | 49/100 | $2,157 | $94,787 | 29,454 | 8.4% | -0.21% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Carlos, California | 2025 population #1386 | 58/100 | $2,854 | $237,470 | 29,261 | 5.0% | -4.79% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Monterey, California | 2025 population #1395 | 51/100 | $2,353 | $102,846 | 28,953 | 6.0% | -4.19% | cautious | rent stretched |
| East Palo Alto, California | 2025 population #1400 | 47/100 | $2,244 | $113,493 | 28,872 | 5.1% | -3.92% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Belmont, California | 2025 population #1407 | 65/100 | $2,875 | $205,297 | 28,752 | 7.2% | +1.49% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Ridgecrest, California | 2025 population #1421 | 66/100 | $1,186 | $89,250 | 28,333 | 7.6% | +1.39% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Brawley, California | 2025 population #1441 | 65/100 | $988 | $59,311 | 28,008 | 15.5% | +5.61% | cautious | rent watch |
| Lemon Grove, California | 2025 population #1445 | 51/100 | $1,893 | $88,009 | 27,936 | 5.6% | +0.49% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Walnut, California | 2025 population #1474 | 50/100 | $3,202 | $129,449 | 27,316 | 3.5% | -3.94% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lemoore, California | 2025 population #1475 | 56/100 | $1,555 | $83,724 | 27,291 | 13.1% | +0.81% | cautious | rent watch |
| Sanger, California | 2025 population #1481 | 59/100 | $1,209 | $77,500 | 27,228 | 9.1% | +1.66% | cautious | rent watch |
| Reedley, California | 2025 population #1486 | 62/100 | $1,288 | $63,307 | 26,982 | 13.4% | +7.10% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Galt, California | 2025 population #1488 | 62/100 | $1,596 | $94,393 | 26,964 | 6.1% | +5.15% | cautious | rent watch |
| Patterson, California | 2025 population #1517 | 70/100 | $1,655 | $93,650 | 26,587 | 5.7% | +11.82% | cautious | rent watch |
| Riverbank, California | 2025 population #1520 | 64/100 | $1,604 | $87,966 | 26,557 | 8.6% | +6.53% | cautious | rent watch |
| Wasco, California | 2025 population #1527 | 52/100 | $1,089 | $51,727 | 26,525 | 7.0% | -1.94% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Benicia, California | 2025 population #1533 | 55/100 | $2,280 | $121,204 | 26,401 | 4.5% | -2.70% | cautious | rent watch |
| Soledad, California | 2025 population #1536 | 53/100 | $1,698 | $96,862 | 26,357 | 2.7% | -2.11% | cautious | rent watch |
| Hercules, California | 2025 population #1538 | 54/100 | $2,991 | $129,397 | 26,326 | 6.4% | +1.18% | cautious | rent stretched |
| El Cerrito, California | 2025 population #1548 | 58/100 | $2,548 | $127,876 | 26,121 | 5.8% | +0.54% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Dinuba, California | 2025 population #1551 | 60/100 | $1,209 | $59,484 | 25,949 | 10.6% | +5.42% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Twentynine Palms, California | 2025 population #1553 | 47/100 | $1,352 | $62,554 | 25,939 | 3.9% | -7.59% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Windsor, California | 2025 population #1558 | 58/100 | $2,433 | $133,979 | 25,864 | 3.6% | -1.89% | cautious | rent watch |
| South Pasadena, California | 2025 population #1584 | 54/100 | $2,284 | $127,175 | 25,503 | 5.1% | -5.33% | cautious | rent watch |
| Mountain House, California | 2025 population #1598 | 62/100 | $3,501 | $177,163 | 25,315 | 3.5% | +3.22% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lafayette, California | 2025 population #1599 | 62/100 | $2,892 | $228,250 | 25,313 | 4.3% | -0.34% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Eureka, California | 2025 population #1601 | 52/100 | $1,195 | $57,662 | 25,304 | 10.3% | -4.66% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Loma Linda, California | 2025 population #1608 | 64/100 | $1,855 | $82,353 | 25,221 | 6.2% | +1.66% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Imperial Beach, California | 2025 population #1609 | 43/100 | $2,011 | $86,111 | 25,206 | 7.1% | -3.37% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Norco, California | 2025 population #1619 | 49/100 | $1,925 | $127,566 | 25,081 | 4.8% | -4.62% | cautious | rent watch |
| Barstow, California | 2025 population #1636 | 50/100 | $1,091 | $53,380 | 24,804 | 11.9% | -2.37% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Selma, California | 2025 population #1642 | 54/100 | $1,232 | $60,241 | 24,702 | 13.3% | -0.29% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Seal Beach, California | 2025 population #1664 | 47/100 | $2,649 | $85,964 | 24,075 | 4.7% | -4.30% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Shafter, California | 2025 population #1677 | 72/100 | $1,253 | $71,215 | 23,871 | 5.8% | +19.65% | cautious | rent watch |
| Maywood, California | 2025 population #1691 | 40/100 | $1,525 | $60,943 | 23,600 | 7.8% | -6.04% | cautious | rent stretched |
| San Fernando, California | 2025 population #1699 | 48/100 | $1,748 | $83,024 | 23,449 | 6.7% | -2.15% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Marina, California | 2025 population #1714 | 60/100 | $2,101 | $95,955 | 23,256 | 5.9% | +4.02% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Oakdale, California | 2025 population #1715 | 53/100 | $1,559 | $83,091 | 23,246 | 10.2% | +0.30% | cautious | rent watch |
| Millbrae, California | 2025 population #1738 | 56/100 | $3,272 | $163,476 | 22,869 | 5.7% | -1.47% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Duarte, California | 2025 population #1739 | 62/100 | $2,105 | $105,483 | 22,866 | 5.6% | +5.24% | cautious | rent stretched |
| American Canyon, California | 2025 population #1746 | 61/100 | $2,537 | $121,700 | 22,773 | 5.6% | +4.26% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Laguna Beach, California | 2025 population #1775 | 55/100 | $2,986 | $143,843 | 22,391 | 5.0% | -2.81% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Corcoran, California | 2025 population #1777 | 55/100 | $1,160 | $59,905 | 22,358 | 11.1% | -0.03% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Imperial, California | 2025 population #1778 | 76/100 | $1,255 | $90,195 | 22,330 | 8.2% | +9.75% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Calabasas, California | 2025 population #1794 | 51/100 | $3,089 | $165,288 | 22,027 | 10.6% | -5.20% | cautious | rent watch |
| Yucca Valley, California | 2025 population #1808 | 50/100 | $1,428 | $59,563 | 21,887 | 6.6% | +0.69% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Cudahy, California | 2025 population #1824 | 36/100 | $1,711 | $56,615 | 21,445 | 10.1% | -5.96% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Greenfield, California | 2025 population #1847 | 66/100 | $1,766 | $74,185 | 21,138 | 12.2% | +11.55% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Dixon, California | 2025 population #1850 | 70/100 | $1,859 | $102,878 | 21,116 | 5.9% | +8.76% | cautious | rent watch |
| South Lake Tahoe, California | 2025 population #1851 | 55/100 | $1,606 | $82,002 | 21,115 | 3.6% | -1.08% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Coronado, California | 2025 population #1853 | 61/100 | $3,257 | $134,534 | 21,094 | 4.7% | +4.43% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Port Hueneme, California | 2025 population #1864 | 45/100 | $2,228 | $92,660 | 20,987 | 10.1% | -4.46% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Oroville, California | 2025 population #1908 | 57/100 | $1,093 | $52,270 | 20,451 | 7.7% | +1.48% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Arvin, California | 2025 population #1962 | 52/100 | $1,122 | $49,183 | 19,820 | 14.0% | +1.62% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lomita, California | 2025 population #1971 | 48/100 | $1,961 | $93,810 | 19,724 | 4.6% | -5.91% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Orinda, California | 2025 population #1988 | 64/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 19,507 | 3.4% | +0.03% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| La Canada Flintridge, California | 2025 population #1991 | 56/100 | $2,873 | $241,875 | 19,480 | 5.0% | -5.32% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Agoura Hills, California | 2025 population #2004 | 54/100 | $3,218 | $171,302 | 19,243 | 5.2% | -5.16% | cautious | rent watch |
| Albany, California | 2025 population #2009 | 55/100 | $2,445 | $144,107 | 19,195 | 3.1% | -5.23% | cautious | rent watch |
| Arcata, California | 2025 population #2019 | 51/100 | $1,327 | $46,713 | 19,047 | 11.9% | +1.06% | cautious | high rent burden |
| South El Monte, California | 2025 population #2032 | 43/100 | $1,752 | $72,990 | 18,963 | 7.4% | -3.01% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Santa Fe Springs, California | 2025 population #2042 | 45/100 | $2,033 | $88,238 | 18,793 | 4.3% | -2.17% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Chowchilla, California | 2025 population #2047 | 54/100 | $1,178 | $66,514 | 18,730 | 10.6% | -2.08% | cautious | rent watch |
| Pinole, California | 2025 population #2059 | 54/100 | $2,700 | $127,717 | 18,543 | 4.2% | -2.49% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Hermosa Beach, California | 2025 population #2069 | 53/100 | $2,887 | $166,442 | 18,513 | 5.4% | -6.26% | cautious | rent watch |
| Arroyo Grande, California | 2025 population #2094 | 57/100 | $2,173 | $102,553 | 18,123 | 2.9% | -1.69% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Rancho Mirage, California | 2025 population #2123 | 70/100 | $1,510 | $107,364 | 17,876 | 9.4% | +5.20% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Kerman, California | 2025 population #2156 | 69/100 | $1,223 | $59,799 | 17,553 | 10.4% | +9.69% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Coalinga, California | 2025 population #2184 | 57/100 | $1,093 | $75,451 | 17,281 | 11.4% | -2.16% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Truckee, California | 2025 population #2186 | 70/100 | $1,961 | $130,462 | 17,278 | 6.6% | +3.24% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Fillmore, California | 2025 population #2213 | 56/100 | $1,870 | $92,931 | 16,937 | 3.4% | +3.12% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Clearlake, California | 2025 population #2217 | 46/100 | $1,240 | $41,867 | 16,893 | 14.8% | +1.22% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Laguna Woods, California | 2025 population #2222 | 48/100 | $2,328 | $59,269 | 16,844 | 7.3% | -4.52% | cautious | high rent burden |
| El Segundo, California | 2025 population #2275 | 56/100 | $2,556 | $150,737 | 16,379 | 6.0% | -5.14% | cautious | rent watch |
| Moraga, California | 2025 population #2282 | 61/100 | $2,895 | $216,193 | 16,322 | 6.4% | -3.24% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Ripon, California | 2025 population #2298 | 62/100 | $1,851 | $133,380 | 16,140 | 2.7% | +0.72% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Ukiah, California | 2025 population #2306 | 51/100 | $1,331 | $66,160 | 16,068 | 9.6% | -3.35% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Artesia, California | 2025 population #2333 | 51/100 | $2,219 | $101,004 | 15,789 | 10.0% | -3.70% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Blythe, California | 2025 population #2400 | 51/100 | $938 | $56,625 | 15,042 | 11.7% | -17.88% | cautious | rent watch |
| La Palma, California | 2025 population #2416 | 52/100 | $2,262 | $117,989 | 14,907 | 3.9% | -4.37% | cautious | rent watch |
| McFarland, California | 2025 population #2434 | 58/100 | $1,131 | $54,608 | 14,709 | 7.9% | +3.34% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Livingston, California | 2025 population #2438 | 62/100 | $1,315 | $74,494 | 14,690 | 11.6% | +3.89% | cautious | rent watch |
| Pacific Grove, California | 2025 population #2442 | 51/100 | $2,455 | $106,065 | 14,659 | 5.5% | -2.95% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Parlier, California | 2025 population #2448 | 54/100 | $1,105 | $52,357 | 14,622 | 10.0% | +0.27% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Red Bluff, California | 2025 population #2480 | 52/100 | $1,121 | $51,529 | 14,404 | 7.2% | -2.59% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Grass Valley, California | 2025 population #2525 | 47/100 | $1,458 | $51,764 | 14,035 | 7.4% | -0.35% | cautious | high rent burden |
| King City, California | 2025 population #2529 | 55/100 | $1,534 | $66,761 | 14,002 | 5.4% | +4.99% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Auburn, California | 2025 population #2552 | 60/100 | $1,501 | $82,674 | 13,847 | 4.0% | +0.50% | cautious | rent watch |
| Mill Valley, California | 2025 population #2561 | 58/100 | $3,278 | $206,212 | 13,799 | 8.8% | -3.05% | cautious | rent watch |
| Avenal, California | 2025 population #2600 | 50/100 | $1,015 | $54,741 | 13,479 | 12.7% | -1.58% | cautious | rent watch |
| Hawaiian Gardens, California | 2025 population #2622 | 46/100 | $1,696 | $76,341 | 13,373 | 4.8% | -5.46% | cautious | rent stretched |
| California City, California | 2025 population #2633 | 44/100 | $1,300 | $60,113 | 13,300 | 18.7% | -11.16% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Emeryville, California | 2025 population #2641 | 60/100 | $2,936 | $117,092 | 13,251 | 6.4% | +3.54% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Kingsburg, California | 2025 population #2642 | 65/100 | $1,277 | $76,913 | 13,249 | 7.3% | +6.95% | cautious | rent watch |
| Grand Terrace, California | 2025 population #2683 | 51/100 | $2,024 | $83,628 | 12,936 | 6.7% | -1.60% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Susanville, California | 2025 population #2702 | 53/100 | $902 | $61,641 | 12,816 | 9.3% | -23.33% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Mendota, California | 2025 population #2711 | 55/100 | $1,042 | $50,342 | 12,778 | 11.5% | +1.44% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Marysville, California | 2025 population #2714 | 48/100 | $1,295 | $56,430 | 12,738 | 9.2% | -0.72% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Carpinteria, California | 2025 population #2716 | 48/100 | $2,377 | $100,658 | 12,734 | 3.6% | -4.00% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Larkspur, California | 2025 population #2732 | 54/100 | $3,001 | $140,417 | 12,620 | 4.4% | -3.35% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Solana Beach, California | 2025 population #2735 | 56/100 | $3,212 | $152,167 | 12,602 | 3.5% | -2.61% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lindsay, California | 2025 population #2739 | 52/100 | $1,009 | $53,201 | 12,578 | 17.8% | -0.73% | cautious | rent watch |
| Palos Verdes Estates, California | 2025 population #2742 | 56/100 | $3,217 | $242,014 | 12,559 | 4.7% | -5.95% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| San Anselmo, California | 2025 population #2743 | 58/100 | $2,797 | $173,641 | 12,555 | 7.0% | -2.15% | cautious | rent watch |
| Grover Beach, California | 2025 population #2762 | 50/100 | $2,061 | $86,458 | 12,456 | 4.3% | -1.70% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Newman, California | 2025 population #2763 | 56/100 | $1,420 | $78,906 | 12,453 | 11.0% | +0.55% | cautious | rent watch |
| Fortuna, California | 2025 population #2833 | 49/100 | $1,168 | $62,289 | 12,003 | 7.0% | -4.08% | cautious | rent watch |
| San Marino, California | 2025 population #2837 | 56/100 | $3,501 | $214,167 | 11,964 | 5.3% | -4.33% | cautious | rent watch |
| Tehachapi, California | 2025 population #2858 | 48/100 | $1,295 | $72,957 | 11,852 | 6.4% | -8.39% | cautious | rent watch |
| Los Alamitos, California | 2025 population #2880 | 51/100 | $2,365 | $97,155 | 11,702 | 9.2% | -0.65% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Commerce, California | 2025 population #2883 | 46/100 | $1,549 | $77,064 | 11,688 | 3.9% | -5.46% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Scotts Valley, California | 2025 population #2891 | 58/100 | $2,491 | $143,750 | 11,652 | 2.9% | -4.66% | cautious | rent watch |
| Half Moon Bay, California | 2025 population #2947 | 56/100 | $2,433 | $157,884 | 11,287 | 2.4% | -4.30% | cautious | rent watch |
| Hillsborough, California | 2025 population #2959 | 61/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 11,206 | 7.0% | -1.44% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Healdsburg, California | 2025 population #2968 | 56/100 | $2,158 | $103,554 | 11,172 | 7.8% | -1.59% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Signal Hill, California | 2025 population #2976 | 52/100 | $1,851 | $113,298 | 11,153 | 4.9% | -5.92% | cautious | rent watch |
| Anderson, California | 2025 population #2987 | 53/100 | $962 | $47,375 | 11,131 | 7.5% | -1.69% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Canyon Lake, California | 2025 population #2988 | 54/100 | $2,608 | $126,926 | 11,113 | 4.3% | +0.31% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Calimesa, California | 2025 population #2989 | 70/100 | $1,783 | $87,181 | 11,111 | 1.3% | +10.90% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Clayton, California | 2025 population #3041 | 56/100 | $3,501 | $175,707 | 10,842 | 6.7% | -2.08% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Placerville, California | 2025 population #3066 | 55/100 | $1,234 | $67,274 | 10,685 | 4.3% | -0.47% | cautious | rent watch |
| Piedmont, California | 2025 population #3078 | 56/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 10,642 | 1.5% | -5.49% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Sierra Madre, California | 2025 population #3083 | 54/100 | $2,198 | $143,547 | 10,620 | 2.6% | -5.79% | cautious | rent watch |
| Morro Bay, California | 2025 population #3086 | 56/100 | $1,858 | $95,843 | 10,613 | 8.0% | -1.32% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Sonoma, California | 2025 population #3099 | 52/100 | $2,226 | $98,527 | 10,537 | 5.7% | -1.77% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Rio Vista, California | 2025 population #3101 | 61/100 | $1,724 | $89,306 | 10,523 | 10.9% | +5.03% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Farmersville, California | 2025 population #3140 | 56/100 | $1,114 | $60,804 | 10,326 | 8.0% | -0.74% | cautious | rent watch |
| Shasta Lake, California | 2025 population #3169 | 53/100 | $1,298 | $67,401 | 10,208 | 7.2% | -1.55% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Exeter, California | 2025 population #3192 | 55/100 | $1,286 | $75,769 | 10,122 | 9.6% | -1.95% | cautious | rent watch |
| Paradise, California | 2025 population #3221 | 75/100 | $1,241 | $67,687 | 10,023 | 4.9% | +110.48% | cautious | rent watch |
| Corte Madera, California | 2025 population #3239 | 61/100 | $3,501 | $232,763 | 9,929 | 4.2% | -2.86% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Orange Cove, California | 2025 population #3263 | 50/100 | $1,103 | $46,629 | 9,811 | 16.7% | +0.64% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Malibu, California | 2025 population #3305 | 53/100 | $3,501 | $194,421 | 9,574 | 6.7% | -10.13% | cautious | rent watch |
| Live Oak, California | 2025 population #3329 | 58/100 | $2,421 | $103,674 | 9,466 | 4.1% | +3.90% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Capitola, California | 2025 population #3369 | 48/100 | $2,512 | $102,976 | 9,340 | 2.7% | -6.01% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Ione, California | 2025 population #3387 | 54/100 | ACS pending | $91,495 | 9,282 | 6.0% | +4.37% | cautious | high rent pressure |
| Waterford, California | 2025 population #3395 | 55/100 | $1,620 | $74,343 | 9,258 | 7.9% | +1.45% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Tiburon, California | 2025 population #3496 | 59/100 | $3,501 | $232,969 | 8,881 | 10.5% | -3.07% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Guadalupe, California | 2025 population #3504 | 63/100 | $1,732 | $66,930 | 8,846 | 14.4% | +9.12% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Firebaugh, California | 2025 population #3528 | 65/100 | $982 | $47,734 | 8,774 | 18.7% | +8.00% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Cloverdale, California | 2025 population #3543 | 57/100 | $1,435 | $117,177 | 8,701 | 2.8% | -3.35% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Los Altos Hills, California | 2025 population #3620 | 62/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 8,419 | 3.5% | -1.10% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Orland, California | 2025 population #3632 | 59/100 | $1,146 | $64,945 | 8,381 | 5.0% | +0.96% | cautious | rent watch |
| Gonzales, California | 2025 population #3654 | 47/100 | $1,524 | $77,672 | 8,313 | 3.5% | -3.63% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Corning, California | 2025 population #3670 | 58/100 | $961 | $56,627 | 8,260 | 2.8% | +0.28% | cautious | rent watch |
| Winters, California | 2025 population #3686 | 77/100 | $1,568 | $122,951 | 8,214 | 3.1% | +15.59% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Woodlake, California | 2025 population #3725 | 67/100 | $968 | $46,266 | 8,073 | 11.0% | +8.44% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Hughson, California | 2025 population #3729 | 63/100 | $1,748 | $91,557 | 8,051 | 5.5% | +7.68% | cautious | rent watch |
| Rolling Hills Estates, California | 2025 population #3758 | 56/100 | $3,501 | $191,895 | 7,948 | 7.5% | -4.07% | cautious | rent watch |
| Pismo Beach, California | 2025 population #3768 | 57/100 | $2,232 | $118,072 | 7,911 | 4.4% | -1.93% | cautious | rent watch |
| Fowler, California | 2025 population #3824 | 72/100 | $1,218 | $66,983 | 7,745 | 7.1% | +15.00% | cautious | rent watch |
| Yreka, California | 2025 population #3839 | 53/100 | $987 | $43,982 | 7,714 | 7.5% | -1.42% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Sebastopol, California | 2025 population #3886 | 58/100 | $1,902 | $87,684 | 7,532 | 6.0% | -0.87% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Westlake Village, California | 2025 population #3894 | 53/100 | $3,501 | $179,954 | 7,505 | 4.4% | -6.50% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Ojai, California | 2025 population #3903 | 51/100 | $1,955 | $82,656 | 7,474 | 4.6% | -1.90% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Fairfax, California | 2025 population #3924 | 41/100 | $1,407 | $30,417 | 7,417 | 0.0% | -2.45% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Escalon, California | 2025 population #3933 | 53/100 | $1,724 | $81,467 | 7,394 | 5.8% | -1.12% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Huron, California | 2025 population #3934 | 68/100 | $1,054 | $52,500 | 7,394 | 12.4% | +15.57% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Cotati, California | 2025 population #3948 | 52/100 | $2,056 | $110,750 | 7,347 | 3.6% | -3.39% | cautious | rent watch |
| Gridley, California | 2025 population #3985 | 51/100 | $1,176 | $57,974 | 7,258 | 11.5% | -2.58% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Sausalito, California | 2025 population #4064 | 54/100 | $3,501 | $182,357 | 7,019 | 8.0% | -3.43% | cautious | rent watch |
| Loomis, California | 2025 population #4069 | 62/100 | $1,702 | $81,487 | 7,004 | 6.4% | +2.59% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Taft, California | 2025 population #4072 | 53/100 | $1,069 | $72,772 | 6,995 | 6.1% | -18.30% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Atherton, California | 2025 population #4084 | 60/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 6,960 | 3.2% | -3.02% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Fort Bragg, California | 2025 population #4089 | 48/100 | $1,290 | $56,481 | 6,946 | 6.3% | -0.52% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Mammoth Lakes, California | 2025 population #4117 | 50/100 | $1,645 | $98,056 | 6,867 | 3.3% | -4.64% | cautious | rent watch |
| Colusa, California | 2025 population #4241 | 60/100 | $1,132 | $71,250 | 6,519 | 10.3% | +1.84% | cautious | rent watch |
| Willows, California | 2025 population #4377 | 50/100 | $1,237 | $64,068 | 6,116 | 8.4% | -2.86% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Gustine, California | 2025 population #4381 | 47/100 | $1,395 | $59,532 | 6,112 | 11.3% | -0.59% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Calipatria, California | 2025 population #4414 | 51/100 | $919 | $53,299 | 6,012 | 7.3% | -9.74% | cautious | rent watch |
| Crescent City, California | 2025 population #4419 | 35/100 | $1,192 | $35,540 | 6,002 | 8.4% | -10.14% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Solvang, California | 2025 population #4444 | 55/100 | $1,666 | $109,091 | 5,944 | 1.8% | -2.89% | cautious | rent watch |
| Dos Palos, California | 2025 population #4554 | 47/100 | $1,125 | $42,367 | 5,697 | 9.4% | -1.27% | cautious | high rent burden |
| Villa Park, California | 2025 population #4572 | 53/100 | ACS pending | $202,245 | 5,645 | 2.9% | -3.45% | cautious | high rent pressure |
| Holtville, California | 2025 population #4601 | 59/100 | $861 | $65,039 | 5,591 | 9.4% | -0.43% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Williams, California | 2025 population #4636 | 58/100 | $1,184 | $90,761 | 5,529 | 17.2% | -0.18% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| La Habra Heights, California | 2025 population #4722 | 57/100 | $1,206 | $179,583 | 5,327 | 2.8% | -6.08% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| St. Helena, California | 2025 population #4786 | 58/100 | $2,535 | $148,750 | 5,194 | 4.6% | -4.35% | cautious | rent watch |
| Woodside, California | 2025 population #4792 | 60/100 | $3,501 | $250,001 | 5,181 | 2.5% | -2.45% | cautious | rent-friendly |
| Buellton, California | 2025 population #4801 | 55/100 | $2,194 | $99,936 | 5,158 | 2.2% | -0.83% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Jackson, California | 2025 population #4841 | 56/100 | $1,429 | $70,239 | 5,100 | 4.3% | +2.00% | cautious | rent stretched |
| Lakeport, California | 2025 population #4864 | 59/100 | $1,063 | $68,518 | 5,059 | 6.3% | +0.62% | cautious | rent watch |
| Big Bear Lake, California | 2025 population #4893 | 56/100 | $1,454 | $76,250 | 5,018 | 5.3% | -0.38% | cautious | rent watch |